Resident survival guide topics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) |
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Acute pancreatitis]]||[[Acute pancreatitis resident survival guide]]|| Vidit || Done | |[[Acute pancreatitis]]||[[Acute pancreatitis resident survival guide]]|| Vidit || Done | ||
|- | |||
|[[Adrenal insufficiency]]||[[Adrenal insufficiency resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alcohol withdrawal]]||[[Alcohol withdrawal resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Alcohol withdrawal]]||[[Alcohol withdrawal resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|[[Anemia]]||[[Anemia resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} || | |[[Anemia]]||[[Anemia resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aplastic anemia]]||[[Aplastic anemia resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} || | |[[Aplastic anemia]]||[[Aplastic anemia resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Arthritis]]||[[Arthritis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ascites]]||[[Ascites resident survival guide]]||{{TS}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Back pain]]||[[Back pain resident survival guide]]||{{Hilda}} || | |[[Back pain]]||[[Back pain resident survival guide]]||{{Hilda}} || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bleeding disorders]]||[[Bleeding resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cancer pain]]||[[Cancer pain resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Cancer pain]]||[[Cancer pain resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cellulitis]]||[[Cellulitis resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Cellulitis]]||[[Cellulitis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Chemotherapy|Chemotherapy toxicity]]||[[Chemotherapy toxicity resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cholelithiasis]], [[cholecystitis]], and [[cholangitis]]||[[Cholelithiasis, cholecystitis, and cholangitis resident survival guide]]||{{VR}}|| | |[[Cholelithiasis]], [[cholecystitis]], and [[cholangitis]]||[[Cholelithiasis, cholecystitis, and cholangitis resident survival guide]]||{{VR}}|| | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clostridium difficile colitis]]||[[Clostridium difficile colitis resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Clostridium difficile colitis]]||[[Clostridium difficile colitis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Constipation]]||[[Constipation resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Contrast-induced nephropathy]]||[[Contrast-induced nephropathy resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Contrast-induced nephropathy]]||[[Contrast-induced nephropathy resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
Line 61: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dizziness]]||[[Dizziness resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Dizziness]]||[[Dizziness resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dyslipidemia]]||[[Dyslipidemia resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dysphagia]]||[[Dysphagia resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fever]]||[[Fever resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Fever]]||[[Fever resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
Line 66: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Febrile neutropenia]]||[[Febrile neutropenia resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Febrile neutropenia]]||[[Febrile neutropenia resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gastrointestinal bleeding]]||[[Gastrointestinal bleeding resident survival guide]]||{{TS}} || | |[[Gastrointestinal bleeding]]||[[Gastrointestinal bleeding resident survival guide]]||{{TS}} || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gout]]||[[Gout resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Headache]]||[[Headache resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hematuria]]||[[Hematuria resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hemoptysis]]||[[Hemoptysis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia]]||[[Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia]]||[[Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low urine output]]||[[Low urine output resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Hepatitis b]]||[[Hepatitis b resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hepatitis c]]||[[Hepatitis c resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hiccup]]||[[Hiccup resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[HIV]]||[[HIV resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hypoxemia]]||[[Hypoxemia resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ileus]]||[[Ileus resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Infection control]]||[[Infection control resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Influenza]]||[[Influenza resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Insomnia]]||[[Insomnia resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inflammatory bowel disease]]||[[Inflammatory bowel disease resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low urine output]]||[[Low urine output resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lyme disease]]||[[Lyme disease resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mycosis]]||[[Mycosis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nausea and vomiting]]||[[Nausea and vomiting resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neutropenic fever]]||[[Neutropenic fever resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nosocomial infection]]||[[Nosocomial infection resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Osteomyelitis]]||[[Osteomyelitis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pelvic inflammatory disease]]||[[Pelvic inflammatory disease resident survival guide]]||{{FK}} || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renal tubular acidosis]]||[[Renal tubular acidosis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seizure]]||[[Seizure resident survival guide]]||{{VB}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Septic arthritis]]||[[Septic arthritis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sickle cell crisis]]||[[Sickle cell crisis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Spinal cord compression]]||[[Spinal cord compression resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stroke]]||[[Stroke resident survival guide]]||{{AO}} || | |[[Stroke]]||[[Stroke resident survival guide]]||{{AO}} || | ||
Line 86: | Line 146: | ||
|[[Synovial fluid analysis]]||[[Synovial fluid analysis resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Synovial fluid analysis]]||[[Synovial fluid analysis resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thrombocytopenia]]||[[Thrombocytopenia resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Thrombocytopenia]]||[[Thrombocytopenia resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura/hemolytic uremic syndrome]]||[[Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura/hemolytic uremic syndrome resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transfusion]]||[[Transfusion resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peptic ulcer]]||[[Ulcer bleed resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Urinalysis]]||[[Urinalysis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Urinary tract infection]]||[[Urinary tract infection resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Variceal bleed]]||[[Variceal bleed resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vertigo]]||[[Vertigo resident survival guide]]|| || | |[[Vertigo]]||[[Vertigo resident survival guide]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vasculitis]]||[[Vasculitis resident survival guide]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Warfarin over anticoagulation resident survival guide | Warfarin over anticoagulation]]||[[Warfarin over anticoagulation resident survival guide]]||[[Priyamvada Singh|Priyamvada Singh, M.D.]] [mailto:psingh13579@gmail.com] || | |[[Warfarin over anticoagulation resident survival guide | Warfarin over anticoagulation]]||[[Warfarin over anticoagulation resident survival guide]]||[[Priyamvada Singh|Priyamvada Singh, M.D.]] [mailto:psingh13579@gmail.com] || | ||
Line 147: | Line 221: | ||
!Resident Survival Guide Page | !Resident Survival Guide Page | ||
!Authorship | !Authorship | ||
|- | |||
|[[Acid base disorder]]||[[Acid base disorder resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Acidosis]]||[[Acidosis resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Acidosis]]||[[Acidosis resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alkalosis]]||[[Alkalosis resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Alkalosis]]||[[Alkalosis resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Altered mental status]]||[[Altered mental status resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anaphylaxis]]||[[Anaphylaxis resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} | |[[Anaphylaxis]]||[[Anaphylaxis resident survival guide]]||{{chetan}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Angioedema]]||[[Angioedema resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brain death]]||[[Brain death resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Diabetic ketoacidosis]]||[[Diabetic ketoacidosis resident survival guide]]||{{VB}} | |[[Diabetic ketoacidosis]]||[[Diabetic ketoacidosis resident survival guide]]||{{VB}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Diabetic insipidus]]||[[Diabetic insipidus resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Intracranial pressure]]||[[Elevated intracranial pressure resident survival guide]]||{{AO}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hypercalcemia]]||[[Hypercalcemia resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Hypercalcemia]]||[[Hypercalcemia resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hyperglycemia]]||[[Hyperglycemia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyperkalemia]]||[[Hyperkalemia resident survival guide]]||{{MS}} | |[[Hyperkalemia]]||[[Hyperkalemia resident survival guide]]||{{MS}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyperphosphatemia]]||[[Hyperphosphatemia resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Hyperphosphatemia]]||[[Hyperphosphatemia resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hyperthermia]]||[[Hyperthermia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hypocalcemia]]||[[Hypocalcemia resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Hypocalcemia]]||[[Hypocalcemia resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hypoglycemia]]||[[Hypoglycemia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hypokalemia]]||[[Hypokalemia resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Hypokalemia]]||[[Hypokalemia resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hypomagnesemia]]||[[Hypomagnesemia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyponatremia]]||[[Hyponatremia resident survival guide]]||[[Priyamvada Singh|Priyamvada Singh, M.D.]] [mailto:psingh13579@gmail.com] | |[[Hyponatremia]]||[[Hyponatremia resident survival guide]]||[[Priyamvada Singh|Priyamvada Singh, M.D.]] [mailto:psingh13579@gmail.com] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hypophosphatemia]]||[[Hypophosphatemia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hypotension]]||[[Hypotension resident survival guide]]||{{Ochuko}} | |[[Hypotension]]||[[Hypotension resident survival guide]]||{{Ochuko}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hypothermia]]||[[Hypothermia resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meningoencephalitis|Acute meningitis and encephalitis]]||[[Acute meningitis and encephalitis resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Meningoencephalitis|Acute meningitis and encephalitis]]||[[Acute meningitis and encephalitis resident survival guide]]|| | ||
Line 179: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metabolic alkalosis]]||[[Metabolic alkalosis resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Metabolic alkalosis]]||[[Metabolic alkalosis resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Oncologic emergencies]]||[[Oncologic emergencies resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Respiratory acidosis]]||[[Respiratory acidosis resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Respiratory alkalosis]]||[[Respiratory alkalosis resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sedation]]||[[Sedation resident survival guide]]||{{AZ}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thyroid storm]]||[[Thyroid storm resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vasopressor]]||[[Vasopressor resident survival guide]]||{{AZ}} | |[[Vasopressor]]||[[Vasopressor resident survival guide]]||{{AZ}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Noninvasive positive pressure ventilation]]||[[Noninvasive positive pressure ventilation resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mechanical ventilation]]||[[Mechanical ventilation resident survival guide]]||{{AZ}} | |[[Mechanical ventilation]]||[[Mechanical ventilation resident survival guide]]||{{AZ}} | ||
Line 207: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asthma]]||[[Asthma exacerbation resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | |[[Asthma]]||[[Asthma exacerbation resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Chronic hypercapnic respiratory failure]]||[[Chronic hypercapnic respiratory failure resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease|COPD exacerbation]]||[[Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease exacerbation resident survival guide|COPD exacerbation resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | |[[Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease|COPD exacerbation]]||[[Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease exacerbation resident survival guide|COPD exacerbation resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dyspnea]]||[[Dyspnea resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Dyspnea]]||[[Dyspnea resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Obstructive sleep apnea]]||[[Obstructive sleep apnea resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulmonary edema|Acute pulmonary edema]]||[[Acute pulmonary edema resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Pulmonary edema|Acute pulmonary edema]]||[[Acute pulmonary edema resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pleural effusion]]||[[Pleural effusion resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulmonary embolism|Pulmonary embolism]]||[[Pulmonary embolism resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Pulmonary embolism|Pulmonary embolism]]||[[Pulmonary embolism resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pulmonary function test]]||[[Pulmonary function test resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulmonary hypertension]]||[[Pulmonary hypertension resident survival guide]]| | |[[Pulmonary hypertension]]||[[Pulmonary hypertension resident survival guide]]| | ||
Line 221: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pneumothorax]]||[[Pneumothorax resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | |[[Pneumothorax]]||[[Pneumothorax resident survival guide]]||{{AK}} | ||
|} | |- | ||
|[[Respiratory failure]]||[[Respiratory failure resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|} {{AZ}} | |||
==Toxicology topics== | ==Toxicology topics== | ||
Line 234: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Narcotic|Narcotic withdrawal]]||[[Narcotic withdrawal resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Narcotic|Narcotic withdrawal]]||[[Narcotic withdrawal resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Poisoning with therapeutic agents]]||[[Poisoning with therapeutic agents resident survival guide]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tricyclic antidepressant overdose]]||[[Tricyclic antidepressant overdose resident survival guide]]|| | |[[Tricyclic antidepressant overdose]]||[[Tricyclic antidepressant overdose resident survival guide]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Help]] | [[Category:Help]] | ||
[[Category:Projects]] | [[Category:Projects]] |
Revision as of 01:45, 24 December 2013
Resident Survival Guide |
---|
Introduction |
Team |
Guide |
Page Template |
Examine the Patient Template |
Navigation Bar Template |
Checklist |
Topics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Mahmoud Sakr, M.D. [2]; Priyamvada Singh, M.D. [3]
Overview
This section shows the list of topics available for the resident survival guide project and how to select a topic. You can also update the status of your chosen topic here by entering the authorship details so that your work is not overlapped by the work of other editors.
Select a Topic
- Select a topic from the list of resident survival guide topics shown below.
- The topics that are completed or have been worked on by wikidoc scholars are highlighted in blue.
- The topics in black are still available for scholars on campus or remote collaborators to work on.