Chest pain differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Iqra Qamar (talk | contribs) |
Iqra Qamar (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gastrointestinal causes | | rowspan="9" |Gastrointestinal causes | ||
|'''[[GERD]], [[Peptic Ulcer]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Diffuse Esophageal Spasm''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Esophagitis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eosinophilic esophagitis|Eosinophilic Esophagitis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Esophageal perforation|Esophageal Perforation]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mediastinitis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gallstone disease| Cholelithiasis]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 316: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pancreatitis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hiatal Hernia|Sliding Hiatal Hernia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Musculoskeletal causes | |||
|Rib pain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Costochondritis|Costosternal syndromes (costochondritis)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lower rib pain syndromes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sternalis syndrome | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tietze's syndrome]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xiphoidalgia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spontaneous [[sternoclavicular]] [[subluxation]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Posterior]] chest wall pain syndromes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Rheumatic causes | |||
|[[Fibromyalgia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rheumatoid arthritis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ankylosing spondylitis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Psoriatic arthritis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sternocostoclavicular [[hyperostosis]] (SAPHO syndrome) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Systemic lupus erythematosus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Relapsing polychondritis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Psychiatric causes | |||
|[[Panic attack]]/ Disorder | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''Other [[Psychotic disorders]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Other causes | |||
|Substance abuse ([[Cocaine abuse|Cocaine]]) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Referred pain]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Herpes Zoster]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Domestic abuse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Stress fracture]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sickle cell disease]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 04:30, 31 January 2018
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1], Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Iqra Qamar M.D.[2]
Chest pain Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Chest pain differential diagnosis On the Web |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Chest pain differential diagnosis |
An expert algorithm to assist in the diagnosis of Chest pain can be found here
To go back to the main page on Unstable angina, click here
Overview
There are several life-threatening causes of chest pain which need to be evaluated for first, which include; myocardial infarction, aortic dissection, esophageal rupture, pulmonary embolism, and tension pneumothorax. The other possible causes of chest pain can be evaluated for by carefully assessing the nature of the pain, and obtaining a thorough patient history.
Differential Diagnosis
5 Life Threatening Diseases to Exclude Immediately
The frequency of conditions exclusive of acute myocardial infarction in a decreasing order is:[1]
- Gastroesophageal disease
- Ischemic heart disease (angina, not myocardial infarction)
- Chest wall syndromes
Differentiating the Life Threatening and Ischemic Causes of Chest Pain from other Disorders
Thorough history including: onset, duration, type of pain, location, exacerbating factors, alleviating factors, and radiation. Risk factors for coronary artery disease: family history, smoking, hyperlipidemia, and diabetes.
Clinical Features of Different Conditions Presenting with Chest Discomfort
References
- ↑ Fruergaard P, Launbjerg J, Hesse B, Jørgensen F, Petri A, Eiken P, Aggestrup S, Elsborg L, Mellemgaard K (1996). "The diagnoses of patients admitted with acute chest pain but without myocardial infarction". European Heart Journal. 17 (7): 1028–34. PMID 8809520. Retrieved 2012-05-02. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)