Hypernatremia differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|<nowiki><250 mOsm/kg</nowiki> | |<nowiki><250 mOsm/kg</nowiki> | ||
|May be >170 mEq/L | |May be >170 mEq/L | ||
|<nowiki>Desmopressin stimulation test: Not significant change in urine osmolality} | |<nowiki>Desmopressin stimulation test: Not significant change in urine osmolality | ||
|- | |||
!'''[[Diarrhea]]''' | |||
|<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>Oligouria</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|Hypovolemic | |||
|<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>Could be low</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>Sunken eye</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>Hypertonic</nowiki> | |||
|May be >145 mEq/L | |||
|<nowiki>Stool ion gap>100 mOsm/kg</nowiki>} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist|2}} | {{Reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 01:50, 3 July 2018
Hypernatremia Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Hypernatremia differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Hypernatremia differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Hypernatremia differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Aida Javanbakht, M.D.
Overview
Hypernatremia must be differentiated from other diseases that cause
Differentiating Hypernatremia from other Diseases
Disease | Clinical manifestations | Paraclinical Findings | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symptoms and Signs | Lab Findings | ||||||||||||||||||||
Confusion/ Irritable | Urine output | Vomiting/ Diarrhea | Volume status | Seizure | Blood pressure | Dry mucous membranes | Other | ||||||||||||||
Urine Osm | Serum Na | Other | |||||||||||||||||||
Central diabetes insipidus | + | Polyuria | - | Hypovolemic | + | Could be high | + | - | <250 mOsm/kg | May be >170 mEq/L | Low arginin vasopressin level | ||||||||||
Hyperosmolar hyperglycemic | + | Polyuria | - | Hypovolemic | + | Could be low | + | Abdominal pain | Could be normal | May be >145 mEq/L | Elevated serum glucose level and creatinine | ||||||||||
Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus | + | Polyuria | - | Hypovolemic | + | Could be low | + | History of taking Gentamicin, Lithium, Rifampin | <250 mOsm/kg | May be >170 mEq/L | Desmopressin stimulation test: Not significant change in urine osmolality |- !'''[[Diarrhea]]''' |<nowiki>+ | Oligouria | - | Hypovolemic | + | Could be low | + | Sunken eye | Hypertonic | May be >145 mEq/L | Stool ion gap>100 mOsm/kg}
References |