Pulmonary embolism IVC filter: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) (Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{Pulmonary embolism}} '''Editor(s)-In-Chief:''' {{ATI}}, C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [mailto:charlesmichaelgibson@gmail.com] ==Overview== ==2012 American Co...") |
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) (/* 2012 American College of Chest Physicians Evidence-Based Clinical Practice Guidelines on Antithrombotic Therapy for VTE Disease: Antithrombotic Therapy and Prevention of Thrombosis (DO NOT EDIT){{cite journal |author=Kearon C, Akl EA, Comerota AJ, e...) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' In patients with acute [[PE]] and an [[IVC filter]] inserted as an alternative to anticoagulation, we suggest a conventional course of anticoagulant therapy if their risk of bleeding resolves. ''([[American College of Chest Physicians#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' In patients with acute [[PE]] and an [[IVC filter]] inserted as an alternative to anticoagulation, we suggest a conventional course of anticoagulant therapy if their risk of bleeding resolves. ''([[American College of Chest Physicians#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | ||
|} | |||
==2011 AHA Scientific Statement- Management of Massive and Submassive Pulmonary Embolism, Iliofemoral Deep Vein Thrombosis, and Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension (DO NOT EDIT)<ref name="pmid21422387">{{cite journal| author=Jaff MR, McMurtry MS, Archer SL, Cushman M, Goldenberg N, Goldhaber SZ et al.| title=Management of massive and submassive pulmonary embolism, iliofemoral deep vein thrombosis, and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension: a scientific statement from the American Heart Association. | journal=Circulation | year= 2011 | volume= 123 | issue= 16 | pages= 1788-830 | pmid=21422387 | doi=10.1161/CIR.0b013e318214914f | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=21422387 }} </ref>== | |||
===Recommendations on IVC Filters in the Setting of Acute PE (DO NOT EDIT)<ref name="pmid21422387">{{cite journal| author=Jaff MR, McMurtry MS, Archer SL, Cushman M, Goldenberg N, Goldhaber SZ et al.| title=Management of massive and submassive pulmonary embolism, iliofemoral deep vein thrombosis, and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension: a scientific statement from the American Heart Association. | journal=Circulation | year= 2011 | volume= 123 | issue= 16 | pages= 1788-830 |pmid=21422387 | doi=10.1161/CIR.0b013e318214914f | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=21422387 }} </ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center; background:LightGreen"|[[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Classification of Recommendations|Class I]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' Adult patients with any confirmed acute PE (or proximal DVT) with contraindications to anticoagulation or with active bleeding complication should receive an IVC filter. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' <nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''2.''' Anticoagulation should be resumed in patients with an IVC filter once contraindications to anticoagulation or active bleeding complications have resolved. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])'' <nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' Patients who receive retrievable IVC filters should be evaluated periodically for filter retrieval within the specific filter's retrieval window. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center; background:LightCoral"| [[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Classification of Recommendations|Class III]] (No Benefit) | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightCoral"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' An IVC filter should not be used routinely as an adjuvant to anticoagulation and systemic fibrinolysis in the treatment of acute PE. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''. <nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center; background:LemonChiffon"|[[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Classification of Recommendations|Class IIa]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' For patients with recurrent acute PE despite therapeutic anticoagulation, it is reasonable to place an IVC filter ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''2.''' For DVT or PE patients who will require permanent IVC filtration (eg, those with a long-term contraindication to anticoagulation), it is reasonable to select a permanent IVC filter device. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''.<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' For DVT or PE patients with a time-limited indication for an IVC filter (eg, those with a short-term contraindication to anticoagulation therapy), it is reasonable to select a retrievable IVC filter device. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''.<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center; background:LemonChiffon"| [[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Classification of Recommendations|Class IIb]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LemonChiffon"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' Placement of an IVC filter may be considered for patients with acute PE and very poor cardiopulmonary reserve, including those with massive PE. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''.<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 12 July 2014
Pulmonary Embolism Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Pulmonary Embolism Assessment of Probability of Subsequent VTE and Risk Scores |
Treatment |
Follow-Up |
Special Scenario |
Trials |
Case Studies |
Pulmonary embolism IVC filter On the Web |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Pulmonary embolism IVC filter |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Pulmonary embolism IVC filter |
Editor(s)-In-Chief: The APEX Trial Investigators, C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
2012 American College of Chest Physicians Evidence-Based Clinical Practice Guidelines on Antithrombotic Therapy for VTE Disease: Antithrombotic Therapy and Prevention of Thrombosis (DO NOT EDIT)[1]
Recommendations for Initial Treatment of Acute PE
Class I | "1. In patients with acute PE who are treated with anticoagulants, we recommend against the use of an IVC filter. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
"2. In patients with acute PE and contraindication to anticoagulation, we recommend the use of an IVC filter. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
Class IIa |
"1. In patients with acute PE and an IVC filter inserted as an alternative to anticoagulation, we suggest a conventional course of anticoagulant therapy if their risk of bleeding resolves. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
2011 AHA Scientific Statement- Management of Massive and Submassive Pulmonary Embolism, Iliofemoral Deep Vein Thrombosis, and Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension (DO NOT EDIT)[2]
Recommendations on IVC Filters in the Setting of Acute PE (DO NOT EDIT)[2]
Class I |
"1. Adult patients with any confirmed acute PE (or proximal DVT) with contraindications to anticoagulation or with active bleeding complication should receive an IVC filter. (Level of Evidence: C) " |
"2. Anticoagulation should be resumed in patients with an IVC filter once contraindications to anticoagulation or active bleeding complications have resolved. (Level of Evidence: B) " |
"3. Patients who receive retrievable IVC filters should be evaluated periodically for filter retrieval within the specific filter's retrieval window. (Level of Evidence: C)" |
Class III (No Benefit) |
"1. An IVC filter should not be used routinely as an adjuvant to anticoagulation and systemic fibrinolysis in the treatment of acute PE. (Level of Evidence: C). " |
Class IIa |
"1. For patients with recurrent acute PE despite therapeutic anticoagulation, it is reasonable to place an IVC filter (Level of Evidence: C)" |
"2. For DVT or PE patients who will require permanent IVC filtration (eg, those with a long-term contraindication to anticoagulation), it is reasonable to select a permanent IVC filter device. (Level of Evidence: C)." |
"3. For DVT or PE patients with a time-limited indication for an IVC filter (eg, those with a short-term contraindication to anticoagulation therapy), it is reasonable to select a retrievable IVC filter device. (Level of Evidence: C)." |
Class IIb |
"1. Placement of an IVC filter may be considered for patients with acute PE and very poor cardiopulmonary reserve, including those with massive PE. (Level of Evidence: C)." |
References
- ↑ Kearon C, Akl EA, Comerota AJ; et al. (2012). "Antithrombotic therapy for VTE disease: Antithrombotic Therapy and Prevention of Thrombosis, 9th ed: American College of Chest Physicians Evidence-Based Clinical Practice Guidelines". Chest. 141 (2 Suppl): e419S–94S. doi:10.1378/chest.11-2301. PMID 22315268. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ 2.0 2.1 Jaff MR, McMurtry MS, Archer SL, Cushman M, Goldenberg N, Goldhaber SZ; et al. (2011). "Management of massive and submassive pulmonary embolism, iliofemoral deep vein thrombosis, and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension: a scientific statement from the American Heart Association". Circulation. 123 (16): 1788–830. doi:10.1161/CIR.0b013e318214914f. PMID 21422387.