Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) (Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung}} {{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{SC}} ==References== {{reflist|2}} {{WikiDoc Help Menu}} {{WikiDoc Sources}} Category:Disease Categ...") |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung}} | {{Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung}} | ||
{{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{SC}} | {{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{SC}} | ||
==Overview== | |||
Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung may be classified into several subtypes based on [[TNM]] and [[UICC]] staging system.<ref name=canadian>Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab</ref> | |||
==Staging== | |||
'''TNM staging'''<ref name=canadian>Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab</ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|TNM}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The primary [[tumour]] cannot be assessed, or there are [[malignant]] [[cell (biology)|cells]] in the [[sputum]] or [[bronchoalveolar lavage]] but not seen on imaging or [[bronchoscopy]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Carcinoma in situ]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3|T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumour is 3 cm or less in size and has not spread to the visceral pleura or the main bronchi. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1a – Tumour is smaller than 2 cm. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1b – Tumour is larger than 2 cm, but smaller than 3 cm. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumour is larger than 3 cm, but smaller than 7 cm; or the tumour has any of the following features: Cancer has spread to the main bronchi, but is not closer than 2 cm to the carina; Cancer has spread to the visceral pleura; Tumour is associated with obstructive pneumonitis or atelectasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2a – Tumour is larger than 3 cm, but 5 cm or less in size. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2b – Tumour is larger than 5 cm, but 7 cm or less in size | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A tumour with any of: Invasion of the chest wall, [[Thoracic diaphragm|diaphragm]], [[mediastinum|mediastinal]] pleura, or parietal [[pericardium]]; Extending into the main bronchus, within 2 cm of the carina, but not involving the carina; Obstructive pneumonitis of the entire lung. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A tumour with any of: Invasion of the mediastinum, [[heart]], great vessels, [[Vertebrate trachea|trachea]], [[oesophagus]], [[vertebra]], or carina; Separate tumour nodules in the same lobe; Malignant [[pleural effusion]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Regional Lymph Nodes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Lymph node]]s cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No lymph nodes involved. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Metastasis]] to [[ipsilateral]] peribronchial or ipsilateral hilar lymph nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis to ipsilateral mediastinal or subcarinal lymph nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis to any of: Ipsilateral supraclavicular lymph nodes; Ipsilateral scalene lymph nodes; [[Contralateral]] lymph nodes. | |||
|-|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3|M1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis is present. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1a – Any one of the following: Separate tumour nodule(s) in the opposite lung; Tumour nodules on the parietal pleura; Pleural effusion or pericardial effusion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1b – Distant metastasis. | |||
|} | |||
'''UICC staging'''<ref name=canadian>Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab</ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| N}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Occult carcinoma | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage 0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |Stage IIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan="2"|Stage IIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=6|Stage IIIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan="2"|Stage IIIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IV | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 19:23, 6 January 2016
Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung Microchapters |
Differentiating Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Shanshan Cen, M.D. [2]
Overview
Squamous cell carcinoma of the lung may be classified into several subtypes based on TNM and UICC staging system.[1]
Staging
TNM staging[1]
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | The primary tumour cannot be assessed, or there are malignant cells in the sputum or bronchoalveolar lavage but not seen on imaging or bronchoscopy. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. | |
T1 | Tumour is 3 cm or less in size and has not spread to the visceral pleura or the main bronchi. | |
T1a – Tumour is smaller than 2 cm. | ||
T1b – Tumour is larger than 2 cm, but smaller than 3 cm. | ||
T2 | Tumour is larger than 3 cm, but smaller than 7 cm; or the tumour has any of the following features: Cancer has spread to the main bronchi, but is not closer than 2 cm to the carina; Cancer has spread to the visceral pleura; Tumour is associated with obstructive pneumonitis or atelectasis. | |
T2a – Tumour is larger than 3 cm, but 5 cm or less in size. | ||
T2b – Tumour is larger than 5 cm, but 7 cm or less in size | ||
T3 | A tumour with any of: Invasion of the chest wall, diaphragm, mediastinal pleura, or parietal pericardium; Extending into the main bronchus, within 2 cm of the carina, but not involving the carina; Obstructive pneumonitis of the entire lung. | |
T4 | A tumour with any of: Invasion of the mediastinum, heart, great vessels, trachea, oesophagus, vertebra, or carina; Separate tumour nodules in the same lobe; Malignant pleural effusion. | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |
N0 | No lymph nodes involved. | |
N1 | Metastasis to ipsilateral peribronchial or ipsilateral hilar lymph nodes. | |
N2 | Metastasis to ipsilateral mediastinal or subcarinal lymph nodes. | |
N3 | Metastasis to any of: Ipsilateral supraclavicular lymph nodes; Ipsilateral scalene lymph nodes; Contralateral lymph nodes. | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis. | |
M1 | Distant metastasis is present. | |
M1a – Any one of the following: Separate tumour nodule(s) in the opposite lung; Tumour nodules on the parietal pleura; Pleural effusion or pericardial effusion. | ||
M1b – Distant metastasis. |
UICC staging[1]
Stage | T | N | M |
---|---|---|---|
Occult carcinoma | TX | N0 | M0 |
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA | T1 | N0 | M0 |
Stage IB | T2a | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIA | T2b | N0 | M0 |
T1 | N1 | M0 | |
T2a | N1 | M0 | |
Stage IIB | T2b | N1 | M0 |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1 | N2 | M0 |
T2 | N2 | M0 | |
T3 | N1 | M0 | |
T3 | N2 | M0 | |
T4 | N0 | M0 | |
T4 | N1 | M0 | |
Stage IIIB | T4 | N2 | M0 |
Any T | N3 | M0 | |
Stage IV | Any T | Any N | M1 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab