Atrial fibrillation differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Adding CME Category::Cardiology) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
* An atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia will often break with either carotid sinus massage or AV nodal blocking agents. | * An atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia will often break with either carotid sinus massage or AV nodal blocking agents. | ||
* If the patient has [[Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome]] there may be much more rapid conduction. The presence of the [[delta wave]] on EKG is characteristic. | * If the patient has [[Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome]] there may be much more rapid conduction. The presence of the [[delta wave]] on EKG is characteristic. | ||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Arrhythmia | |||
!Rhythm | |||
!Rate | |||
!P wave | |||
!PR Interval | |||
!QRS Complex | |||
!Response to Maneuvers | |||
!Epidemiology | |||
!Co-existing Conditions | |||
|- | |||
|Atrial Fibrillation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Atrial Flutter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia (AVNRT) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Multifocal Atrial Tachycardia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ventricular Fibrillation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ventricular Tacycardia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 21:01, 13 November 2019
Resident Survival Guide |
Sinus rhythm | Atrial fibrillation |
Atrial Fibrillation Microchapters | |
Special Groups | |
---|---|
Diagnosis | |
Treatment | |
Cardioversion | |
Anticoagulation | |
Surgery | |
Case Studies | |
Atrial fibrillation differential diagnosis On the Web | |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Atrial fibrillation differential diagnosis | |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Atrial fibrillation differential diagnosis | |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Atrial fibrillation must be distinguished from other common atrial arrhythmias, which include atrial flutter, atrial tachycardia, paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, and atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia.
Differentiating Atrial Fibrillation from other Diseases
Atrial fibrillation has to be differnetiated from other diseases like:
- Atrial flutter
- Atrial tachycardia
- Atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia (AVNRT)
- Multifocal atrial tachycardia
- Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia
- Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome
The differentiating features are largely based on both EKG findings and cardiovascular examination.
- Atrial fibrillation is irregularly irregular, while the other rhythms such as atrial flutter, sinus tachycardia, AV nodal reentry tachycardia and paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia are all much more regular.
- An atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia will often break with either carotid sinus massage or AV nodal blocking agents.
- If the patient has Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome there may be much more rapid conduction. The presence of the delta wave on EKG is characteristic.
Arrhythmia | Rhythm | Rate | P wave | PR Interval | QRS Complex | Response to Maneuvers | Epidemiology | Co-existing Conditions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atrial Fibrillation | ||||||||
Atrial Flutter | ||||||||
Atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia (AVNRT) | ||||||||
Multifocal Atrial Tachycardia | ||||||||
Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia | ||||||||
Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome | ||||||||
Ventricular Fibrillation | ||||||||
Ventricular Tacycardia |