Tongue cancer staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Staging== | ==Staging== | ||
The TNM classification of oral cavity carcinoma is as follows:<ref>{{cite book | last = Sobin | first = L. H. | title = TNM classification of malignant tumours | publisher = Wiley-Blackwell | location = Chichester, West Sussex, UK Hoboken, NJ | year = 2009 | isbn = 9781444332414 }}</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" + |TNM Staging for Lip and Oral Cavity Cancers# | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |'''Tumor''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TX | ||
|[[Primary tumor]] cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T0 | ||
|[[Primary tumor]] cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tis | ||
|[[Carcinoma in situ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T1 | ||
|[[Tumor]] <2 cm or less in greatest dimension | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T2 | ||
|[[Tumor]] more than 2 cm but not more than 4 cm in greatest dimension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T3 | ||
|[[Tumor]] more than 4 cm in greatest dimension | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T4 (lip) | ||
|[[Tumor]] invades through cortical bone, [[inferior alveolar nerve]], floor of the mouth, or [[skin]] of the face (e.g., chin or nose). | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T4a (oral cavity) | ||
|[[Tumor]] invades adjacent structures (e.g., through cortical bone into deep [extrinsic] [[muscle]] of the [[tongue]] [[[genioglossus]], [[hyoglossus]], [[palatoglossus]], and [[styloglossus]]], [[maxillary sinus]], or [[skin]] of the [[face]]). | |||
|- | |||
|T4b | |||
|[[Tumor]] invades masticator space, [[pterygoid]] plates, or skull base and/or encases [[internal carotid]] canal. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Regional Lymph Nodes (N)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NX | ||
|Regional [[lymph nodes]] cannot be assessed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N0 | ||
|No regional [[lymph node]] [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N1 | ||
|[[Metastasis]] in a single [[ipsilateral]] [[lymph node]], 3 cm or less in greatest dimension | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N2a | ||
|[[Metastasis]] in a single [[ipsilateral]] [[lymph node]], more than 3 cm but not more than 6 cm in greatest dimension | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N2b | ||
|[[Metastasis]] in multiple [[ipsilateral]] [[lymph nodes]], none more than 6 cm in greatest dimension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N2c | ||
|[[Metastasis]] in bilateral or [[contralateral]] [[lymph nodes]], none more than 6 cm in greatest dimension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |N3 | ||
|[[Metastasis]] in a [[lymph node]] more than 6 cm in greatest dimension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |'''Distant Metastasis (M)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MX | ||
|Distant [[metastasis]] cannot be assessed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M0 | ||
|No distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M1 | ||
|Distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |M = Distant [[metastasis]]; N = regional [[Lymph node|lymph nodes]]; T= [[primary tumor]]; Tis = [[carcinoma in situ]]. | |||
<nowiki>#</nowiki> = Staging system of the American Joint Committee on Cancer. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" + |Staging of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma | |||
{| | |- | ||
|'''Stage''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0 | ||
|Tis, N0, M0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I | ||
|T1, N0, M0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |II | ||
|T2, N0, M0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |III | ||
|T3, N0, M0 | |||
| | T1, N1, M0 | ||
T2, N1, M0 | |||
T3, N1, M0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IVA | ||
|T4a, N0, M0 | |||
| | T4a, N1, M0 | ||
T1, N2, M0 | |||
T2, N2, M0 | |||
T3, N2, M0 | |||
T4a, N2, M0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IVB | ||
|Any T, N3, M0 | |||
| | T4b, any N, M0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IVC | ||
|Any T, any N, M1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |M = Distant [[metastasis]]; N = regional [[lymph nodes]]; T = [[primary tumor]]; Tis = [[carcinoma in situ]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:12, 5 December 2018
Tongue cancer Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Tongue cancer staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Tongue cancer staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Simrat Sarai, M.D. [2] Mohammed Abdelwahed M.D[3]
Overview
According to the TNM staging system by the American Joint Committee on Cancer, there are four stages of oral cancer based on the tumor size, lymph nodes involved, and metastasis.[1][2]
Staging
The TNM classification of oral cavity carcinoma is as follows:[3]
TNM Staging for Lip and Oral Cavity Cancers# | |
---|---|
Tumor | |
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. |
T0 | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ |
T1 | Tumor <2 cm or less in greatest dimension |
T2 | Tumor more than 2 cm but not more than 4 cm in greatest dimension |
T3 | Tumor more than 4 cm in greatest dimension |
T4 (lip) | Tumor invades through cortical bone, inferior alveolar nerve, floor of the mouth, or skin of the face (e.g., chin or nose). |
T4a (oral cavity) | Tumor invades adjacent structures (e.g., through cortical bone into deep [extrinsic] muscle of the tongue [[[genioglossus]], hyoglossus, palatoglossus, and styloglossus], maxillary sinus, or skin of the face). |
T4b | Tumor invades masticator space, pterygoid plates, or skull base and/or encases internal carotid canal. |
Regional Lymph Nodes (N) | |
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis |
N1 | Metastasis in a single ipsilateral lymph node, 3 cm or less in greatest dimension |
N2a | Metastasis in a single ipsilateral lymph node, more than 3 cm but not more than 6 cm in greatest dimension |
N2b | Metastasis in multiple ipsilateral lymph nodes, none more than 6 cm in greatest dimension |
N2c | Metastasis in bilateral or contralateral lymph nodes, none more than 6 cm in greatest dimension |
N3 | Metastasis in a lymph node more than 6 cm in greatest dimension |
Distant Metastasis (M) | |
MX | Distant metastasis cannot be assessed |
M0 | No distant metastasis |
M1 | Distant metastasis |
M = Distant metastasis; N = regional lymph nodes; T= primary tumor; Tis = carcinoma in situ.
# = Staging system of the American Joint Committee on Cancer. |
Staging of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma | |
---|---|
Stage | Description |
0 | Tis, N0, M0 |
I | T1, N0, M0 |
II | T2, N0, M0 |
III | T3, N0, M0
T1, N1, M0 T2, N1, M0 T3, N1, M0 |
IVA | T4a, N0, M0
T4a, N1, M0 T1, N2, M0 T2, N2, M0 T3, N2, M0 T4a, N2, M0 |
IVB | Any T, N3, M0
T4b, any N, M0 |
IVC | Any T, any N, M1 |
M = Distant metastasis; N = regional lymph nodes; T = primary tumor; Tis = carcinoma in situ. |
References
- ↑ Sqamous cell carcinoma of the tongue. Radiopedia(2015) http://radiopaedia.org/articles/squamous-cell-carcinoma-of-the-tongue Accessed on November 17, 2015
- ↑ Staging of Sqamous cell carcinoma of the oral cavity. Radiopedia(2015) http://radiopaedia.org/articles/staging-of-squamous-cell-carcinoma-of-the-oral-cavity Accessed on November 17, 2015
- ↑ Sobin, L. H. (2009). TNM classification of malignant tumours. Chichester, West Sussex, UK Hoboken, NJ: Wiley-Blackwell. ISBN 9781444332414.