ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==(ACC/AHA) recommendations for surgical intervention in patients with congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries (CCTGA) <ref name="pmid19038677">{{cite journal| author=Warnes CA, Williams RG, Bashore TM, Child JS, Connolly HM, Dearani JA et al.| title=ACC/AHA 2008 guidelines for the management of adults with congenital heart disease: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Writing Committee to Develop Guidelines on the Management of Adults With Congenital Heart Disease). Developed in Collaboration With the American Society of Echocardiography, Heart Rhythm Society, International Society for Adult Congenital Heart Disease, Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, and Society of Thoracic Surgeons. | journal=J Am Coll Cardiol | year= 2008 | volume= 52 | issue= 23 | pages= e1-121 | pmid=19038677 | doi=10.1016/j.jacc.2008.10.001 | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=19038677 }} </ref>(DONOT EDIT)== | ==(ACC/AHA) recommendations for surgical intervention in patients with congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries (CCTGA) <ref name="pmid19038677">{{cite journal| author=Warnes CA, Williams RG, Bashore TM, Child JS, Connolly HM, Dearani JA et al.| title=ACC/AHA 2008 guidelines for the management of adults with congenital heart disease: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Writing Committee to Develop Guidelines on the Management of Adults With Congenital Heart Disease). Developed in Collaboration With the American Society of Echocardiography, Heart Rhythm Society, International Society for Adult Congenital Heart Disease, Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, and Society of Thoracic Surgeons. | journal=J Am Coll Cardiol | year= 2008 | volume= 52 | issue= 23 | pages= e1-121 | pmid=19038677 | doi=10.1016/j.jacc.2008.10.001 | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=19038677 }} </ref>(DONOT EDIT)== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center; background:LightGreen"|[[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Classification of Recommendations|Class I]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' All patients with CCTGA should have a regular follow-up with a cardiologist who has expertise in ACHD. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' <nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''2.''' Echocardiography-Doppler study and/or MRI should be performed yearly or at least every other near by staff trained in imaging complex CHD. ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' <nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' The following diagnostic evaluations are recommended for patients with CCTGA: | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''a.''' EKG ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''b.''' Chest X Ray ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''c.''' Echocardiography-Doppler Study ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''d.''' MRI ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="LightGreen"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''e.''' Exercise testing ''([[ACC AHA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])'' | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist|2}} | {{Reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 16:43, 4 October 2012
Levo-transposition of the great arteries Microchapters | |
Differentiating Levo-transposition of the great arteries from other Diseases | |
---|---|
Treatment | |
Case Studies | |
ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries On the Web | |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries | |
FDA on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries | |
CDC on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries | |
Blogs on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries | |
Transposition of the great vessels Microchapters |
Classification |
---|
Differentiating Transposition of the great vessels from other Diseases |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Surgery |
Case Studies |
ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries |
FDA on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries |
CDC on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries |
Blogs on ACC/AHA recommendations for surgical intervention in L-transposition of the great arteries |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-In-Chief: Priyamvada Singh, M.B.B.S. [2]; Cafer Zorkun, M.D., Ph.D. [3]; Assistant Editor(s)-In-Chief: Kristin Feeney, B.S. [4]
Overview
ACC/AHA recommends different surgical options for patients with congenitally corrected/Levo-transposition of the great arteries
(ACC/AHA) recommendations for surgical intervention in patients with congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries (CCTGA) [1](DONOT EDIT)
Class I |
"1. All patients with CCTGA should have a regular follow-up with a cardiologist who has expertise in ACHD. (Level of Evidence: C) " |
"2. Echocardiography-Doppler study and/or MRI should be performed yearly or at least every other near by staff trained in imaging complex CHD. (Level of Evidence: C) " |
"3. The following diagnostic evaluations are recommended for patients with CCTGA: |
"a. EKG (Level of Evidence: C) |
"b. Chest X Ray (Level of Evidence: C) |
"c. Echocardiography-Doppler Study (Level of Evidence: C) |
"d. MRI (Level of Evidence: C) |
"e. Exercise testing (Level of Evidence: C) |
References
- ↑ Warnes CA, Williams RG, Bashore TM, Child JS, Connolly HM, Dearani JA; et al. (2008). "ACC/AHA 2008 guidelines for the management of adults with congenital heart disease: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Writing Committee to Develop Guidelines on the Management of Adults With Congenital Heart Disease). Developed in Collaboration With the American Society of Echocardiography, Heart Rhythm Society, International Society for Adult Congenital Heart Disease, Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, and Society of Thoracic Surgeons". J Am Coll Cardiol. 52 (23): e1–121. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2008.10.001. PMID 19038677.