Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging: Difference between revisions
Trushatank (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Trushatank (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Classification of Lung Cancer by Staging== | |||
{| style="cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''Stage'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''T'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''N'''|| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align="center" |'''M''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Occult carcinoma''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |TX|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage 0''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Tis || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IA1''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1(mi)/T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IA2''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | '''Stage IA3'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" | M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T1c || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2a || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T2b || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IIIC'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |T4 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |N3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IVA'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1a | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1b | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |'''Stage IVB'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any T || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |Any N || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align="left" |M1c | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 17:01, 22 February 2019
Adenocarcinoma of the Lung Microchapters |
Differentiating Adenocarcinoma of the Lung from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Trusha Tank, M.D.[2] Shanshan Cen, M.D. [3]
Overview
Adenocarcinoma of the lung may be classified into several subtypes based on TNM and UICC staging system.
Staging
The following is 2017 TNM classification of lung cancer.[1][2][3]
T: Primary Tumor
T | Description |
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. OR Tumor is demonstrated by the presence of malignant cells in bronchial washings or sputum, but is not visualized by imaging or bronchoscopy. |
T0 | There is no evidence of primary tumor. |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ |
T1 | The tumor has the following characteristics:
|
T2 | The tumor has the following characteristics:
|
T3 | Tumor > 5 cm, but ≤ 7 cm in size.
AND It directly invades any of the following: chest wall (including superior sulcus tumors), diaphragm, mediastinal pleura, parietal pericardium. |
T4 | Tumor > 7 cm in size.
The tumor invades any of the following: mediastinum, heart, great vessels, trachea, esophagus, vertebral body, carina |
N:Regional Lymph Nodes
T | Description |
NX | the regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. |
N0 | There is no evidence of regional lymph node metastasis. |
N1 | Metastasis in ipsilateral peribronchial and/or ipsilateral hilum or intrapulmonary lymph nodes
N1a - A lymph node invasion. N1b - > 1 lymph node affected. |
N2 | There is metastasis in ipsilateral mediastinal and/or subcarinal lymph node(s).
N2a1 - One lymph node infested without lymph node involvement of an N1-defined lymph node station. N2a2 - One lymph node infested with a lymph node of an N1-defined lymph node station N2b - > 1 lymph node affected |
N3 | There is metastasis in contralateral mediastinal, contralateral hilar, ipsilateral or contralateral scalene, or supraclavicular lymph node(s). |
M: Distant Metastasis
T | Description |
MX | Distant metastasis cannot be assessed. |
M0 | There is no evidence of distant metastasis. |
M1 | There is evidence of distant metastasis which includes the presence of separate tumor nodule(s) in a different lobe (ipsilateral or contralateral).
M1a - Tumor foci separated from the primary tumor in a contralateral lung lobe; Tumor with pleural metastases or malignant pleural or pericardial effusion M1b - Simple metastases in an organ M1c - Multiple metastases in one organ or one or more metastases in more than one organ |
Classification of Lung Cancer by Staging
Stage | T | N | M |
Occult carcinoma | TX | N0 | M0 |
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA1 | T1(mi)/T1a | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA2 | T1b | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA3 | T1c | N0 | M0 |
Stage IB | T2a | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIA | T2b | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIB | T1a | N1 | M0 |
T1c | N1 | M0 | |
T2a | N1 | M0 | |
T2b | N1 | M0 | |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1a | N2 | M0 |
T1b | N2 | M0 | |
T1c | N2 | M0 | |
T2a | N2 | M0 | |
T2b | N2 | M0 | |
T1a | N2 | M0 | |
T1b | N2 | M0 | |
T1c | N2 | M0 | |
T2a | N2 | M0 | |
T2b | N2 | M0 | |
T3 | N1 | M0 | |
T4 | N0 | M0 | |
T4 | N1 | M0 | |
Stage IIIB | T1a | N3 | M0 |
T1b | N3 | M0 | |
T1c | N3 | M0 | |
T2a | N3 | M0 | |
T2b | N3 | M0 | |
T1a | N3 | M0 | |
T1b | N3 | M0 | |
T1c | N3 | M0 | |
T2a | N3 | M0 | |
T2b | N3 | M0 | |
T3 | N2 | M0 | |
T4 | N2 | M0 | |
Stage IIIC | T3 | N3 | M0 |
T4 | N3 | M0 | |
Stage IVA | Any T | Any N | M1a |
Any T | Any N | M1b | |
Stage IVB | Any T | Any N | M1c |
References
- ↑ Mountain, CF (2003). A Handbook for Staging, Imaging, and Lymph Node Classification. Charles P Young Company. Retrieved 2007-09-01. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Collins, LG (Jan 2007). "Lung cancer: diagnosis and management". American Family Physician. American Academy of Family Physicians. 75 (1): 56–63. PMID 17225705. Retrieved 2007-08-10. Unknown parameter
|coauthors=
ignored (help) - ↑ Harms, A.; Kriegsmann, M.; Fink, L.; Länger, F.; Warth, A. (2017). "Die neue TNM-Klassifikation für Lungentumoren". Der Pathologe. 38 (1): 11–20. doi:10.1007/s00292-017-0268-y. ISSN 0172-8113.