Non-Hodgkin lymphoma pathophysiology: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{Non-Hodgkin lymphoma}} | {{Non-Hodgkin lymphoma}} | ||
{{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{AS}] | |||
==Overview== | |||
==Pathophysiology== | |||
===B cell lymphomas=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left:auto;margin-right:auto" | |||
! Name | |||
! Size of cells | |||
! Site | |||
! Histomorphology | |||
! IHC | |||
! [[Translocations]] | |||
! Clinical | |||
! Prevalence | |||
! DDx | |||
|- | |||
| [[Follicular lymphoma]] | |||
| small (centrocytes) | |||
| lymph node, germinal center | |||
| abundant atypical follicles (lack GC polarity, lack polar mantle zone), effaced sinuses, scattered large cells (centroblasts) | |||
| CD10+, bcl-6+<ref name=Ref_Lester95>{{Ref Lester|95}}</ref> | |||
| t(14,18) | |||
| usually indolent, may transform to DLBCL | |||
| very common | |||
| DLBCL, other small cell lymphomas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mantle cell lymphoma]] | |||
| small, monomorphic | |||
| lymph node, mantle zone | |||
| monomorphic lymphoid, abundant mitoses. +/-scattered epithelioid histiocytes, sclerosed blood vessels | |||
| CD5+, CD23-, CD43+, cyclin D1+<ref name=Ref_Lester95>{{Ref Lester|95}}</ref> | |||
| t(11;14)(q13;q32)<ref>URL: [http://atlasgeneticsoncology.org/Anomalies/t1114ID2021.html http://atlasgeneticsoncology.org/Anomalies/t1114ID2021.html]. Accessed on: 10 August 2010.</ref> | |||
| indolent ??? | |||
| uncommon | |||
| other [[small cell lymphomas]], [[PTGC]], [[Castleman disease]], [[Burkitt's lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
| Extranodal marginal zone lymphoma (MALT lymphoma) | |||
| small | |||
| mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue, GI tract + elsewhere | |||
| +/- lymphepithelial lesion (cluster of 3+ cells in epithelium) | |||
| CD21+, CD11c+, CD5-, CD23-<ref name=Ref_Lester95>{{Ref Lester|95}}</ref> | |||
| ??? | |||
| indolent ??? | |||
| common | |||
| other small cell lymphomas, neuroendocrine tumours | |||
|- | |||
| Precursor B-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma/ leukemia | |||
| small | |||
| lymph node ???, bone marrow | |||
| nuclei slightly large than resting lymphocytes, scant basophilic cytoplasm, irregular nuclear membrane, no nucleoli, stippled chromatin<ref name=Ref_PCPBoD8_315>{{Ref PCPBoD8|315}}</ref> | |||
| CD10+, CD5-, TdT+, CD99+<ref name=Ref_Lester95>{{Ref Lester|95}}</ref> | |||
| +/-t(12;21)<ref name=Ref_PCPBoD8_317>{{Ref PCPBoD8|317}}</ref> | |||
| aggressive ??? | |||
| uncommon | |||
| [[small cell lymphomas]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hairy cell leukemia]] | |||
| small | |||
| bone marrow, peripheral blood | |||
| perinuclear clearing, clear cytoplasm, central nucleus | |||
| CD25+, CD103+, CD5-<ref>URL: [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/bookshelf/br.fcgi?book=cmed&part=A34022&rendertype=table&id=A34029 http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/bookshelf/br.fcgi?book=cmed&part=A34022&rendertype=table&id=A34029]. Accessed on: 20 August 2010.</ref> | |||
| translocations ? | |||
| splenomegaly, no lymphadenopathy, pancytopenia, good prognosis with Tx | |||
| uncommon | |||
| small cell leukemias/lymphomas (e.g. [[SMZL]]) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burkitt's lymphoma]] | |||
| medium, monomorphic | |||
| lymph node, germinal center (???) | |||
| tingible-body macrophages ("starry sky" appearance), round nucleus, small nucleoli, mitoses +++ | |||
| CD10+, BCL6+, BCL2- | |||
| t(8;14) (q24;q32) | |||
| rapid growth, may be associated with [[EBV]], [[HIV]]/AIDS | |||
| uncommon | |||
| DLBCL, mantle cell lymphoma | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diffuse large B cell lymphoma]] | |||
| large cells (>2x RBC, often larger), variable size | |||
| lymph node usually, germinal center | |||
| sheets of large discohesive cells; if only nodular = follicular lymphoma | |||
| MIB1 >40% | |||
| none / like follicular lymphoma t(14,18) / c-MYC (like Burkitt lymphoma) | |||
| poor prognosis | |||
| very common | |||
| Burkitt lymphoma, [[ALCL]], [[Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma]] | |||
| large (>2x RBC, often larger), variable size | |||
| mediastinum | |||
| histomorphology ? | |||
| IHC ? | |||
| translocations ? | |||
| predominantly young adults, better prognosis than [[DLBCL]] | |||
| uncommon | |||
| DLBCL | |||
|- | |||
| B cell small lymphocytic lymphoma /<br>chronic lymphocytic leukemia | |||
| small | |||
| lymph node (???) | |||
| proliferation centres | |||
| CD5+, CD23+, CD43+, cyclin D1- | |||
| trisomy 12; deletions of 11q, 13q, 17p<ref>{{Ref PCPBoD8|318}}</ref> | |||
| good prognosis / indolent course | |||
| common | |||
| other [[small cell lymphomas]] | |||
|- <!-- | |||
| Name | |||
| size of cells ? | |||
| site ? | |||
| histomorphology ? | |||
| IHC ? | |||
| translocations ? | |||
| clinical ? | |||
| prevalence ? | |||
| DDx ? --> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 18:48, 22 September 2015
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma Microchapters |
Differentiating Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma pathophysiology On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Non-Hodgkin lymphoma pathophysiology |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Non-Hodgkin lymphoma pathophysiology |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: {{AS}]
Overview
Pathophysiology
B cell lymphomas
Name | Size of cells | Site | Histomorphology | IHC | Translocations | Clinical | Prevalence | DDx |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Follicular lymphoma | small (centrocytes) | lymph node, germinal center | abundant atypical follicles (lack GC polarity, lack polar mantle zone), effaced sinuses, scattered large cells (centroblasts) | CD10+, bcl-6+[1] | t(14,18) | usually indolent, may transform to DLBCL | very common | DLBCL, other small cell lymphomas |
Mantle cell lymphoma | small, monomorphic | lymph node, mantle zone | monomorphic lymphoid, abundant mitoses. +/-scattered epithelioid histiocytes, sclerosed blood vessels | CD5+, CD23-, CD43+, cyclin D1+[1] | t(11;14)(q13;q32)[2] | indolent ??? | uncommon | other small cell lymphomas, PTGC, Castleman disease, Burkitt's lymphoma |
Extranodal marginal zone lymphoma (MALT lymphoma) | small | mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue, GI tract + elsewhere | +/- lymphepithelial lesion (cluster of 3+ cells in epithelium) | CD21+, CD11c+, CD5-, CD23-[1] | ??? | indolent ??? | common | other small cell lymphomas, neuroendocrine tumours |
Precursor B-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma/ leukemia | small | lymph node ???, bone marrow | nuclei slightly large than resting lymphocytes, scant basophilic cytoplasm, irregular nuclear membrane, no nucleoli, stippled chromatin[3] | CD10+, CD5-, TdT+, CD99+[1] | +/-t(12;21)[4] | aggressive ??? | uncommon | small cell lymphomas |
Hairy cell leukemia | small | bone marrow, peripheral blood | perinuclear clearing, clear cytoplasm, central nucleus | CD25+, CD103+, CD5-[5] | translocations ? | splenomegaly, no lymphadenopathy, pancytopenia, good prognosis with Tx | uncommon | small cell leukemias/lymphomas (e.g. SMZL) |
Burkitt's lymphoma | medium, monomorphic | lymph node, germinal center (???) | tingible-body macrophages ("starry sky" appearance), round nucleus, small nucleoli, mitoses +++ | CD10+, BCL6+, BCL2- | t(8;14) (q24;q32) | rapid growth, may be associated with EBV, HIV/AIDS | uncommon | DLBCL, mantle cell lymphoma |
Diffuse large B cell lymphoma | large cells (>2x RBC, often larger), variable size | lymph node usually, germinal center | sheets of large discohesive cells; if only nodular = follicular lymphoma | MIB1 >40% | none / like follicular lymphoma t(14,18) / c-MYC (like Burkitt lymphoma) | poor prognosis | very common | Burkitt lymphoma, ALCL, Hodgkin lymphoma |
Primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma | large (>2x RBC, often larger), variable size | mediastinum | histomorphology ? | IHC ? | translocations ? | predominantly young adults, better prognosis than DLBCL | uncommon | DLBCL |
B cell small lymphocytic lymphoma / chronic lymphocytic leukemia |
small | lymph node (???) | proliferation centres | CD5+, CD23+, CD43+, cyclin D1- | trisomy 12; deletions of 11q, 13q, 17p[6] | good prognosis / indolent course | common | other small cell lymphomas |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Template:Ref Lester
- ↑ URL: http://atlasgeneticsoncology.org/Anomalies/t1114ID2021.html. Accessed on: 10 August 2010.
- ↑ Template:Ref PCPBoD8
- ↑ Template:Ref PCPBoD8
- ↑ URL: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/bookshelf/br.fcgi?book=cmed&part=A34022&rendertype=table&id=A34029. Accessed on: 20 August 2010.
- ↑ Template:Ref PCPBoD8
bn:অ-হজকিনের লসিকার্বুদ de:Non-Hodgkin-Lymphom nl:Non-Hodgkin fi:Non-Hodgkinin lymfooma sv: Non-Hodgkins lymfom