Ovarian cancer differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | |- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | ||
! | ! colspan="3" rowspan="4" |Diseases | ||
| colspan="6" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |'''Clinical manifestations''' | | colspan="6" rowspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |'''Clinical manifestations''' | ||
! colspan="7" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Para-clinical findings | ! colspan="7" rowspan="2" style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Para-clinical findings | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging 3 | ! style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" |Imaging 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | rowspan="21" |Gynecologic | ||
| rowspan="10" |Ovarian | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Serous cystadenoma/carcinoma | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Mucinous cystadenoma/carcinoma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Endometrioma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Teratoma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 120: | Line 105: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Dysgerminoma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 137: | Line 122: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Choriocarcinoma | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 153: | Line 138: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |||
|Yolk sac tumor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fibroma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thecoma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Granulosa cell tumor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Sertoli-lydig cell tumor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Brenner tumor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Metastasis (krukenberg) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tubal | |||
|Ectopic pregnancy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hydrosalpinx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tuberculosis salpingitis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epithelial carcinoma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|serous tubal intraepithelial neoplasm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Uterine | |||
|Myoma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sarcoma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pregnancy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="6" |Non-gynecologic | |||
|Apppendiceal abscess | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Apppendiceal neoplasm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diverticular abscess | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GI neoplasm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pelvic kidney | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Retroperitoneal sarcoma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 23 January 2019
Ovarian cancer Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Ovarian cancer differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Ovarian cancer differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Ovarian cancer differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Fahimeh Shojaei, M.D.
Overview
Differentiating [Disease name] from other Diseases
Diseases | Clinical manifestations | Para-clinical findings | Gold standard | Additional findings | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symptoms | Physical examination | ||||||||||||||||
Lab Findings | Imaging | Histopathology | |||||||||||||||
Symptom 1 | Symptom 2 | Symptom 3 | Physical exam 1 | Physical exam 2 | Physical exam 3 | Lab 1 | Lab 2 | Lab 3 | Imaging 1 | Imaging 2 | Imaging 3 | ||||||
Gynecologic | Ovarian | Serous cystadenoma/carcinoma | |||||||||||||||
Mucinous cystadenoma/carcinoma | |||||||||||||||||
Endometrioma | |||||||||||||||||
Teratoma | |||||||||||||||||
Dysgerminoma | |||||||||||||||||
Choriocarcinoma | |||||||||||||||||
Yolk sac tumor | |||||||||||||||||
Fibroma | |||||||||||||||||
Thecoma | |||||||||||||||||
Granulosa cell tumor | |||||||||||||||||
Sertoli-lydig cell tumor | |||||||||||||||||
Brenner tumor | |||||||||||||||||
Metastasis (krukenberg) | |||||||||||||||||
Tubal | Ectopic pregnancy | ||||||||||||||||
Hydrosalpinx | |||||||||||||||||
Tuberculosis salpingitis | |||||||||||||||||
Epithelial carcinoma | |||||||||||||||||
serous tubal intraepithelial neoplasm | |||||||||||||||||
Uterine | Myoma | ||||||||||||||||
Sarcoma | |||||||||||||||||
Pregnancy | |||||||||||||||||
Non-gynecologic | Apppendiceal abscess | ||||||||||||||||
Apppendiceal neoplasm | |||||||||||||||||
Diverticular abscess | |||||||||||||||||
GI neoplasm | |||||||||||||||||
Pelvic kidney | |||||||||||||||||
Retroperitoneal sarcoma |