Vertigo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Zehra Malik (talk | contribs) |
Zehra Malik (talk | contribs) (→Causes) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
* Peripheral causes of vertigo includes: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Disease''' || '''Pathophysiology''' || '''Main Feature''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ménière’s disease]] || Increased [[endolymph]] volume in [[semicircular canals]] || Recurrent vertigo, aural fullness, hearing loss and [[tinnitus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo]] || Dislodged [[otoliths]] stimulate vestibular sense organ || Recurrent vertigo, nausea, vomiting, [[torsional]] [[nystagmus]] | |||
|- | |||
| Unilateral UMN || Unilateral [[upper motor neuron]] || Weakness, reduced range of motion, decreased fine motor control of tongue & lips | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ataxic]] || [[Cerebellum]] || Poorly coordinated movements of speech mechanism, scanning/drunken speech | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyper-kinetic]] || [[Basal ganglia]] || Quick involuntary movements (hyperkinesis) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hypo-kinetic]] || [[Basal ganglia]] || Less movement (hypokinesis), increased muscle tone | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed || More that one type of dysarthria co-exist || Mixed presentation | |||
|} | |||
==Differentiating Vertigo from other Diseases== | ==Differentiating Vertigo from other Diseases== |
Revision as of 17:17, 2 December 2020
Resident Survival Guide Vertigo in Children |
Vertigo Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Vertigo On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Vertigo |
For patient information, click here
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Zehra Malik, M.B.B.S[2]
Synonyms and keywords:
Overview
Historical Perspective
Classification
Pathophysiology
Causes
- Peripheral causes of vertigo includes:
Disease | Pathophysiology | Main Feature |
Ménière’s disease | Increased endolymph volume in semicircular canals | Recurrent vertigo, aural fullness, hearing loss and tinnitus |
Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo | Dislodged otoliths stimulate vestibular sense organ | Recurrent vertigo, nausea, vomiting, torsional nystagmus |
Unilateral UMN | Unilateral upper motor neuron | Weakness, reduced range of motion, decreased fine motor control of tongue & lips |
Ataxic | Cerebellum | Poorly coordinated movements of speech mechanism, scanning/drunken speech |
Hyper-kinetic | Basal ganglia | Quick involuntary movements (hyperkinesis) |
Hypo-kinetic | Basal ganglia | Less movement (hypokinesis), increased muscle tone |
Mixed | More that one type of dysarthria co-exist | Mixed presentation |
Differentiating Vertigo from other Diseases
- Vertigo must be differentiated from other diseases that cause imbalance, dizziness, and lightheadedness.[1]
Epidemiology and Demographics
- Among the patient who presents with dizziness in the primary care setting, fifty-four percent have vertigo upon investigation.[2]
Screening
Risk Factors
Natural History, Complications and Prognosis
Diagnosis
Treatment
- ↑ Labuguen RH (2006). "Initial evaluation of vertigo". Am Fam Physician. 73 (2): 244–51. PMID 16445269.
- ↑ Kroenke, Kurt (1992). "Causes of Persistent Dizziness". Annals of Internal Medicine. 117 (11): 898. doi:10.7326/0003-4819-117-11-898. ISSN 0003-4819.