MALT lymphoma staging: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The staging of MALT lymphoma is based on two staging systems: Ann Arbor staging system and the TNM staging system.<ref name=stagingmaltlymphoma1>Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016</ref> | The staging of MALT lymphoma is based on two staging systems: Ann Arbor staging system and the TNM staging system.<ref name=stagingmaltlymphoma1>Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016</ref> | ||
===Ann Arbor=== | ===Ann Arbor Staging System=== | ||
The Ann Arbor staging system has been modified for gastric MALT lymphoma.<ref name=stagingmaltlymphoma1>Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016</ref> | The Ann Arbor staging system has been modified for gastric MALT lymphoma.<ref name=stagingmaltlymphoma1>Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016</ref> | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===TNM Staging System=== | |||
The TNM staging system for stomach cancer has also been applied to gastric MALT lymphoma. TNM stands for tumor, nodes, and metastasis.<ref name=stagingmaltlymphoma1>Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016</ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Primary Tumor (T)}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The lymphoma is confined to the mucosa or submucosa | |||
*'''T1m''': Lymphoma confined to the mucosa | |||
*'''T1sm''': Lymphoma confined to the submucosa | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Lymphoma invades the muscularis propria | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Lymphoma penetrates the subserosa | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Lymphoma has grown through the serosa or invades organs near the stomach | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Tumor]] invades subepithelial [[connective tissue]], but has no lymphovascular invasion | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue and has spread to the [[lymphatic]] channels or [[blood vessels]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades the [[erectile tissue]] ([[corpus spongiosum]] or cavernosum) | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF|Regional Lymph Nodes (N)}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No cancer in regional lymph nodes | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1-3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |There is cancer in the regional lymph nodes | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis (M)}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis | |||
|} | |||
'''UICC staging'''<ref>Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab Accessed on September, 30 2015 </ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| N}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=2 |Stage 0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ta | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage I | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |Stage II | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IIIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1-T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IIIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1-T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=3 |Stage IV | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 16:43, 25 January 2016
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Sujit Routray, M.D. [2]
MALT lymphoma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
MALT lymphoma staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of MALT lymphoma staging |
Overview
The staging of MALT lymphoma is based on two staging systems: Ann Arbor staging system and the TNM staging system.[1]
Staging
The staging of MALT lymphoma is based on two staging systems: Ann Arbor staging system and the TNM staging system.[1]
Ann Arbor Staging System
The Ann Arbor staging system has been modified for gastric MALT lymphoma.[1]
Stage | Description |
---|---|
Stage I |
Tumor is confined to the stomach without spread to the lymph nodes |
Stage II |
Tumor extends into the abdomen and has spread to the lymph nodes
|
Stage IIE |
Tumor penetrates the serosa to spread to adjacent organs or tissues |
Stage IV |
Disseminated spread to extranodal sites or spread to the lymph nodes above the diaphragm (supradiaphragmatic nodal involvement) |
TNM Staging System
The TNM staging system for stomach cancer has also been applied to gastric MALT lymphoma. TNM stands for tumor, nodes, and metastasis.[1]
Primary Tumor (T) | Definition | |
---|---|---|
T1 | The lymphoma is confined to the mucosa or submucosa
| |
T2 | Lymphoma invades the muscularis propria | |
T3 | Lymphoma penetrates the subserosa | |
T4 | Lymphoma has grown through the serosa or invades organs near the stomach | |
T1a | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue, but has no lymphovascular invasion | |
T1b | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue and has spread to the lymphatic channels or blood vessels | |
T2 | Tumor invades the erectile tissue (corpus spongiosum or cavernosum) | |
Regional Lymph Nodes (N) | ||
N0 | No cancer in regional lymph nodes | |
N1-3 | There is cancer in the regional lymph nodes | |
Distant Metastasis (M) | ||
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
M1 | Distant metastasis |
UICC staging[2]
Stage | T | N | M |
---|---|---|---|
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Ta | N0 | M0 | |
Stage I | T1a | N0 | M0 |
Stage II | T1b | N0 | M0 |
T2 | N0 | M0 | |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1-T3 | N1 | M0 |
Stage IIIB | T1-T3 | N2 | M0 |
Stage IV | T4 | Any N | M0 |
Any T | N3 | M0 | |
Any T | Any N | M1 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Staging MALT lymphoma of the stomach. Canadian Cancer Society 2016. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/non-hodgkin-lymphoma/types-of-nhl/malt-lymphoma/?region=on. Accessed on January 25, 2016
- ↑ Stages of penile cancer. Canadian Cancer Society 2015. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/penile/staging/?region=ab Accessed on September, 30 2015