Sandbox Jose2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jose Loyola (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jose Loyola (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| 300 mg PO | | 300 mg PO | ||
| Divided into 100 mg before the procedure and 200 mg after. | | Divided into 100 mg before the procedure and 200 mg after. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 |Head and Neck Surgery | |||
|- | |||
| Incisions through oral or pharyngeal mucosa | |||
| Anaerobes, enteric gram-negative bacilli, S. aureus | |||
| [[Clindamycin]] | |||
| 600 mg - 900 mg IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of [[Cefazolin]] is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Metronidazole]] | |||
| 0.5 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]] | |||
| 3 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cesarean section | | Cesarean section | ||
| same as for hysterectomy | | same as for hysterectomy | ||
| | | Cefazolin | ||
| 1-2 g IV | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 193: | ||
| Cesarean section | | Cesarean section | ||
| same as for hysterectomy | | same as for hysterectomy | ||
| | | Cefazolin | ||
| 1-2 g IV | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| | | | ||
Line 161: | Line 199: | ||
| Cesarean section | | Cesarean section | ||
| same as for hysterectomy | | same as for hysterectomy | ||
| | | Cefazolin | ||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| | | | ||
Line 200: | Line 262: | ||
| 1-2 g IV | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:15, 28 July 2015
Procedure | Causative etiologies | Recommended antimicrobials | Usual adult dosage | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cardiovascular | ||||
Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | |
Cefuroxime | 1.5 g IV | Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | ||
Vancomycin | 1 g IV | |||
Gastrointestinal | ||||
Esophageal, gastroduodenal | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, gram-positive cocci | High-risk only: Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Biliary tract | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci, clostridia | High-risk only: Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Colorectal | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, enterococci | Oral: Neomycin PLUS Erythromycin bases OR Metronidazole | In addition to mechanical bowel preparation, 1 g of Neomycin PLUS 1 g of Erythromycin at 1 PM, 2 PM and 11 PM or 2 g of Neomycin PLUS 2 g of Metronidazole at 7 PM and 11 PM the day before an 8 AM operation. | |
Parenteral: Cefoxitin or Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | |||
OR Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | ||
PLUS Metronidazole | 0.5 g IV | |||
OR Ampicillin/Sulbactam | 3 g IV | |||
Appendectomy, non-perforated | Same as for colorectal | Cefoxitin OR Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, Clindamycin OR Vancomycin with either Gentamicin, Ciprofloxacin, Levofloxacin or Aztreonam is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. |
OR Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |||
PLUS Metronidazole | 0.5 g IV | |||
Genitourinary | ||||
Cystoscopy alone | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | High-risk only: Ciprofloxacin | 500 mg PO OR 400 mg IV | Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. |
OR Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole | 1 DS tablet | |||
Cystoscopy with manipulation or upper tract instrumentation | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | Ciprofloxacin | 500 mg PO OR 400 mg IV | Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. |
OR Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole | 1 DS tablet | |||
Open or laparoscopic surgery | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Gynecologic and Obstetric | ||||
Vaginal, abdominal or laparoscopic hysterectomy | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, Gp B strep, enterococci | Cefazolin OR Cefoxitin OR Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
OR Ampicillin/Sulbactam | 3 g IV | For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, Clindamycin OR Vancomycin with either Gentamicin, Ciprofloxacin, Levofloxacin or Aztreonam is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. | ||
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Abortion, surgical | same as for hysterectomy | Doxycycline | 300 mg PO | Divided into 100 mg before the procedure and 200 mg after. |
Head and Neck Surgery | ||||
Incisions through oral or pharyngeal mucosa | Anaerobes, enteric gram-negative bacilli, S. aureus | Clindamycin | 600 mg - 900 mg IV | |
OR Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | ||
Metronidazole | 0.5 g IV | |||
OR Ampicillin/Sulbactam | 3 g IV | |||
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV |