Lymphangitis medical therapy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
====Pathogen Based Therapy==== | ====Pathogen Based Therapy==== | ||
<SMALL><font color="#FF4C4C">'''▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.'''</font><ref name="pmid23466022">{{cite journal| author=Moran GJ, Abrahamian FM, Lovecchio F, Talan DA| title=Acute bacterial skin infections: developments since the 2005 Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) guidelines. | journal=J Emerg Med | year= 2013 | volume= 44 | issue= 6 | pages= e397-412 | pmid=23466022 | doi=10.1016/j.jemermed.2012.11.050 | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=23466022 }} </ref> | <SMALL><font color="#FF4C4C">'''▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.'''</font><ref name="pmid23466022">{{cite journal| author=Moran GJ, Abrahamian FM, Lovecchio F, Talan DA| title=Acute bacterial skin infections: developments since the 2005 Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) guidelines. | journal=J Emerg Med | year= 2013 | volume= 44 | issue= 6 | pages= e397-412 | pmid=23466022 | doi=10.1016/j.jemermed.2012.11.050 | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=23466022 }} </ref> | ||
{| | {| | ||
| valign=top | | | valign=top | | ||
Line 229: | Line 230: | ||
| valign=top | | | valign=top | | ||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 400px;" | {| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 400px;" | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF| | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Streptococcus Pyogenes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Penicillin V]] 500 mg PO q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Penicillin V]] 500 mg PO q6h or [[Penicillin G]] 2-4 MU IV q4-6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Adult''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align= | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Children age >28 days''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-table01" style="background: #FFFFFF;" | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 400px;" | |||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus}} | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Adult''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Nafcillin]] or [[Oxacillin]] 1-2 g IV q4h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cefazolin]] 1 g IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h or 600 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] or [[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMZ]] 1 or 2 double-strength tablets ((sulfamethoxazole 800 mg; trimethoprim 160 mg) PO q12h''''' | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Children age >28 days''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Nafcillin]] or [[Oxacillin]] 100–150 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cefazolin]] 50 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10–20 mg/kg PO q8h or 25–40 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 10 mg/kg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 25 mg/kg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 25 mg/kg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMZ]] 8–12 mg/kg (based on trimethoprim component) IV q6h/PO q12h''''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-table01" style="background: #FFFFFF;" | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 400px;" | |||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus}} | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Adult''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 30 mg/kg IV q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h or 600 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] or [[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMZ]] 1 or 2 double-strength tablets ((sulfamethoxazole 800 mg; trimethoprim 160 mg) PO q12h''''' | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Children age >28 days''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 40 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 10 mg/kg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10–20 mg/kg PO q8h or 25–40 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMZ]] 8–12 mg/kg (based on trimethoprim component) IV q6h/PO q12h''''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Adult''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Children age >28 days''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Adult''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 875 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] PO 1 double-strength tablet (sulfamethoxazole 800 mg; trimethoprim 160 mg) q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 PO mg q24h'''''<BR> PLUS <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 450 mg PO q8h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 875 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] PO 1 double-strength tablet (sulfamethoxazole 800 mg; trimethoprim 160 mg) q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 PO mg q24h'''''<BR> PLUS <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 450 mg PO q8h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | '''''Children age >28 days''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:47, 2 June 2014
Lymphangitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Lymphangitis medical therapy On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Lymphangitis medical therapy |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Lymphangitis medical therapy |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Vendhan Ramanujam M.B.B.S [2]
Overview
Lymphangitis most often is an acute complication following an extension from the skin infection with the potential of a systemic spread. It has to be promptly treated with appropriate antibiotics along with analgesics, anti-inflammatory medications, warm and moist compresses. Certain conditions like nodular lymphagitis that is complicated by abscess and lymphedema with significant lymphatic obstruction may require surgical intervention.
Principles of Therapy
Therapy Based on Clinical Form
Acute Lymphangitis
Empiric Therapy
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.[1]
Mild - Moderate Acute Lymphangitis ▸ Adults ▸ Children age >28 days Severe Acute Lymphangitis ▸ Adults ▸ Children age >28 days |
|
Pathogen Based Therapy
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.[1]
Bacteria ▸ Streptococcus Pyogenes ▸ Methicillin Sensitive Staphylococcus Aureus ▸ Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus ▸ Spirillum Minus
|
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Moran GJ, Abrahamian FM, Lovecchio F, Talan DA (2013). "Acute bacterial skin infections: developments since the 2005 Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) guidelines". J Emerg Med. 44 (6): e397–412. doi:10.1016/j.jemermed.2012.11.050. PMID 23466022.