Pulmonary embolism historical perspective: Difference between revisions
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 1940 | | 1940 | ||
| Hampton and Castleman described the radiographic appearance of pulmonary embolism and pulmonary infarction. Known to be as [[Hampton's hump]]. | | Hampton and Castleman described the radiographic appearance of pulmonary embolism and pulmonary infarction. Known to be as [[Hampton's hump]]. | ||
|- | |||
| 1960 | |||
| Barritt et al demonstrate that anticoagulant therapy reduces death and recurrent venous thromboembolism in patients with PE. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977 | | 1977 |
Revision as of 18:03, 9 January 2012
Pulmonary Embolism Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Pulmonary Embolism Assessment of Probability of Subsequent VTE and Risk Scores |
Treatment |
Follow-Up |
Special Scenario |
Trials |
Case Studies |
Pulmonary embolism historical perspective On the Web |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Pulmonary embolism historical perspective |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Pulmonary embolism historical perspective |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Associate Editors-in-Chief: Ujjwal Rastogi, MBBS [2]
Overview
Insights into the historical perspective of PE is useful in deciding contemporary advances. Throughout history, many renowned researchers and health care professionals have contributed to the understanding, definition, and treatment of pulmonary embolism. The first written reference to thrombotic disease is likely attributed to the ancient Indian medical texts of ayurveda physician and surgeon, Sushruta (circa 600–1000 BCE), which describes a patient who had a ‘‘swollen and painful leg which was difficult to treat[1]’’.
Historical Perspective:Time-line of Changes
Year | Event |
1837 | First case report on Pulmonary embolism, published by French pathologist Jean Cruveilhier. |
1922 | Description of signs on chest xray. |
Before 1930 | PE was viewed as universally fatal, with surgery the only treatment (despite an operative mortality of 100%). |
1935 | Heparin, although discovered in 1916, but it was not until this year it entered into clinical trial. |
1940 | Hampton and Castleman described the radiographic appearance of pulmonary embolism and pulmonary infarction. Known to be as Hampton's hump. |
1960 | Barritt et al demonstrate that anticoagulant therapy reduces death and recurrent venous thromboembolism in patients with PE. |
1977 | Physician Eugene Robin[2] published a landmark article stating the use of Pulmonary angiography as an approach to diagnosing PE. |
1995 | Goodman et al.[3] compared Helical CT angiography (CTA) with pulmonary angiography in patients with unresolved suspicion for pulmonary thromboembolism. |
2005 | CT replaced scintigraphy as the noninvasive test of choice for suspected pulmonary thromboembolism[4]. |
References
- ↑ Wood KE (2009). "A history of pulmonary embolism and deep venous thrombosis". Crit Care Clin. 25 (1): 115–31, viii. doi:10.1016/j.ccc.2008.12.014. PMID 19268798.
- ↑ Robin ED (1977). "Overdiagnosis and overtreatment of pulmonary embolism: the emperor may have no clothes". Ann Intern Med. 87 (6): 775–81. PMID 931212.
- ↑ Goodman LR, Curtin JJ, Mewissen MW, Foley WD, Lipchik RJ, Crain MR; et al. (1995). "Detection of pulmonary embolism in patients with unresolved clinical and scintigraphic diagnosis: helical CT versus angiography". AJR Am J Roentgenol. 164 (6): 1369–74. PMID 7754875.
- ↑ Goldhaber SZ (2005). "Multislice computed tomography for pulmonary embolism--a technological marvel". N Engl J Med. 352 (17): 1812–4. doi:10.1056/NEJMe058041. PMID 15858192.