Cardiomyopathy causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Robot: Changing Category:Up-To-Date Cardiology to Category:Up-To-Date cardiology) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{CMG}} | {{CMG}} | ||
== Differential Diagnosis of Causes of Cardiomyopathy | ===Complete Differential Diagnosis of the Causes of Cardiomyopathy === | ||
=== | |||
==Most common== | |||
==By organ system== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==By alphabetical order== | |||
== Genetic causes of cardiomyopathy== | == Genetic causes of cardiomyopathy== |
Revision as of 13:45, 10 July 2012
Cardiomyopathy Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Guidelines |
2020 AHA/ACC Guideline for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Patients With Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy |
Case Studies |
Cardiomyopathy causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Cardiomyopathy causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Complete Differential Diagnosis of the Causes of Cardiomyopathy
Most common
By organ system
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical / poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal / Ortho | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional / Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Opthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose / Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal / Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheum / Immune / Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
By alphabetical order
Genetic causes of cardiomyopathy
Phenotype | Inheritance pattern | Chromosomal locus | Gene | Protein | Skeletal myopathy |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dilated cardiomyopathy | X-linked | Xp21 | dystrophin | Dystrophin | Duchenne / Becker muscular dystrophy |
X-linked | Xq28 | G4.5 | Tafazzin | Barth syndrome | |
Autosomal dominant | 15q14 | actin | Actin | Nemaline myopathy | |
2q35 | desmin | Desmin | Desmin myopathy | ||
5q33 | δ-sarcoglycan | δ-sarcoglycan | Limb girdle muscular dystrophy 2F | ||
1q32 | Troponin T | Troponin T | |||
14q11 | β-myosin heavy chain | β-myosin heavy chain | |||
15q2 | α-tropomyosin | α-tropomyosin | Nemaline myopathy | ||
Midna | Mitochondrial respiratory chain | Mitochondrial respiratory chain | Mitochondrial myopathy | ||
Dilated cardiomyopathy with conduction disease | Autosomal dominant | 1q21 | lamin A/C | Lamin A/C | Emery-Dreifuss muscular dystrophy |
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy | Autosomal dominant | 14q11 | β-myosin heavy chain | β-myosin heavy chain | |
14q11 | β-myosin heavy chain | β-myosin heavy chain | |||
1q32 | Troponin T | Troponin T | |||
12q23 | Troponin T | Troponin T | |||
15q2 | α-tropomyosin | α-tropomyosin | Nemaline myopathy | ||
11q11 | myosin-binding protein C | myosin-binding protein C | |||
3p21 | myosin essential light chain | myosin essential light chain | |||
3p21 | myosin regulatory light chain | myosin regulatory light chain | |||
2p31 | titin | Titin | |||
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with Wolf-Parkinson-White syndrome | 7q3 | AMPK | AMPK | ||
MIDINA | Mitochondrial respiratory chain | Mitochondrial respiratory chain | Mitochondrial myopathy | ||
Left ventricular noncompaction | X-linked | Xq28 | G4.5 | Tafazzin | Barth syndrome |
Autosomal dominant | 18q12 | α-dystrobrevin | α-dystrobrevin | Muscular dystrophy |
Table from article *"The Failing Heart". Nature. June 15, 2007