Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Staging== | ==Staging== | ||
'''TNM staging'''<ref name=canadian>Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab</ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|TNM}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The primary [[tumour]] cannot be assessed, or there are [[malignant]] [[cell (biology)|cells]] in the [[sputum]] or [[bronchoalveolar lavage]] but not seen on imaging or [[bronchoscopy]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No evidence of primary tumor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Carcinoma in situ]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumour less than 3 cm in its greatest dimension, surrounded by [[lung]] or visceral [[pleura]] and without bronchoscopic invasion into the main [[bronchus]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A tumour with any of: More than 3 cm in greatest dimension; Extending into the main bronchus, but more than 2 cm distal to the [[Carina (anatomy)|carina]]; Obstructive [[pneumonitis]], but not involving the entire lung. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A tumour with any of: Invasion of the chest wall, [[Thoracic diaphragm|diaphragm]], [[mediastinum|mediastinal]] pleura, or parietal [[pericardium]]; Extending into the main bronchus, within 2 cm of the carina, but not involving the carina; Obstructive pneumonitis of the entire lung. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |A tumour with any of: Invasion of the mediastinum, [[heart]], great vessels, [[Vertebrate trachea|trachea]], [[oesophagus]], [[vertebra]], or carina; Separate tumour nodules in the same lobe; Malignant [[pleural effusion]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Regional Lymph Nodes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Lymph node]]s cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No lymph nodes involved. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Metastasis]] to [[ipsilateral]] peribronchial or ipsilateral hilar lymph nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis to ipsilateral mediastinal or subcarinal lymph nodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis to any of: Ipsilateral supraclavicular lymph nodes; Ipsilateral scalene lymph nodes; [[Contralateral]] lymph nodes. | |||
|-|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Distant Metastasis}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |MX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |M1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Distant metastasis is present. | |||
|} | |||
'''UICC staging'''<ref name=canadian>Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab</ref> | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| N}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Occult carcinoma | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage 0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tis | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan="2"|Stage IIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan="4"|Stage IIIA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan="2"|Stage IIIB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Stage IV | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any N | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M1 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 16:15, 21 December 2015
Adenocarcinoma of the Lung Microchapters |
Differentiating Adenocarcinoma of the Lung from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Adenocarcinoma of the lung staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Shanshan Cen, M.D. [2]
Overview
The staging of adenocarcinoma of the lung is based on the TNM and UICC staging system.
Staging
TNM staging[1]
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | The primary tumour cannot be assessed, or there are malignant cells in the sputum or bronchoalveolar lavage but not seen on imaging or bronchoscopy. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. | |
T1 | Tumour less than 3 cm in its greatest dimension, surrounded by lung or visceral pleura and without bronchoscopic invasion into the main bronchus. | |
T2 | A tumour with any of: More than 3 cm in greatest dimension; Extending into the main bronchus, but more than 2 cm distal to the carina; Obstructive pneumonitis, but not involving the entire lung. | |
T3 | A tumour with any of: Invasion of the chest wall, diaphragm, mediastinal pleura, or parietal pericardium; Extending into the main bronchus, within 2 cm of the carina, but not involving the carina; Obstructive pneumonitis of the entire lung. | |
T4 | A tumour with any of: Invasion of the mediastinum, heart, great vessels, trachea, oesophagus, vertebra, or carina; Separate tumour nodules in the same lobe; Malignant pleural effusion. | |
Regional Lymph Nodes | ||
NX | Lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |
N0 | No lymph nodes involved. | |
N1 | Metastasis to ipsilateral peribronchial or ipsilateral hilar lymph nodes. | |
N2 | Metastasis to ipsilateral mediastinal or subcarinal lymph nodes. | |
N3 | Metastasis to any of: Ipsilateral supraclavicular lymph nodes; Ipsilateral scalene lymph nodes; Contralateral lymph nodes. | |
Distant Metastasis | ||
MX | Distant metastasis cannot be assessed. | |
M0 | No distant metastasis. | |
M1 | Distant metastasis is present. |
UICC staging[1]
Stage | T | N | M |
---|---|---|---|
Occult carcinoma | TX | N0 | M0 |
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA | T1 | N0 | M0 |
Stage IB | T2 | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIA | T1 | N1 | M0 |
Stage IIB | T2 | N1 | M0 |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1 | N2 | M0 |
T2 | N2 | M0 | |
T3 | N1 | M0 | |
T3 | N2 | M0 | |
Stage IIIB | Any T | N3 | M0 |
T4 | Any N | M0 | |
Stage IV | Any T | Any N | M1 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Stages of non–small cell lung cancer. Canadian Cancer Society. http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/?region=ab