Prostate cancer staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''Evaluation of the (primary) tumor ('T')'''<ref name=”cancergov”>National Cancer Institute. Physician Data Query Database 2015. http://www.cancer.gov/publications/pdq</ref> | '''Evaluation of the (primary) tumor ('T')'''<ref name=”cancergov”>National Cancer Institute. Physician Data Query Database 2015. http://www.cancer.gov/publications/pdq</ref> | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|T}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 400px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |TX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |cannot evaluate the primary [[tumor]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |no evidence of tumor | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |tumor present, but not detectable clinically or with imaging | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |tumor was incidentally found in less than 5% of prostate [[tissue]] resected (for other reasons) | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |tumor was incidentally found in greater than 5% of prostate tissue resected | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1c | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |tumor was found in a [[needle biopsy]] performed due to an elevated serum [[prostate-specific antigen|PSA]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor can be felt (palpated) on examination, but has not spread outside the prostate | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor is in half or less than half of one of the prostate gland's two [[lobe]]s | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor is in more than half of one lobe, but not both | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2c | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor is in both lobes | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor has spread through the prostatic [[capsule]] (if it is only part-way through, it is still '''T2''') | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3a | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor has spread through the [[capsule]] on one or both sides | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3b | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the tumor has invaded one or both [[seminal vesicle]]s | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |the [[tumor]] has invaded other nearby structures | |||
|} | |||
'''Evaluation of the regional lymph nodes ('N')''' | '''Evaluation of the regional lymph nodes ('N')''' |
Revision as of 14:51, 30 September 2015
Steven C. Campbell, M.D., Ph.D.
Prostate cancer Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Prostate cancer staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Prostate cancer staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Prostate cancer staging |
Overview
Prostate cancer may be classified into several subtypes based on TNM system and UICC.
TNM staging
Evaluation of the (primary) tumor ('T')[1]
T | Definition |
---|---|
TX | cannot evaluate the primary tumor |
T0 | no evidence of tumor |
T1 | tumor present, but not detectable clinically or with imaging |
T1a | tumor was incidentally found in less than 5% of prostate tissue resected (for other reasons) |
T1b | tumor was incidentally found in greater than 5% of prostate tissue resected |
T1c | tumor was found in a needle biopsy performed due to an elevated serum PSA |
T2 | the tumor can be felt (palpated) on examination, but has not spread outside the prostate |
T2a | the tumor is in half or less than half of one of the prostate gland's two lobes |
T2b | the tumor is in more than half of one lobe, but not both |
T2c | the tumor is in both lobes |
T3 | the tumor has spread through the prostatic capsule (if it is only part-way through, it is still T2) |
T3a | the tumor has spread through the capsule on one or both sides |
T3b | the tumor has invaded one or both seminal vesicles |
T4 | the tumor has invaded other nearby structures |
Evaluation of the regional lymph nodes ('N')
- NX: cannot evaluate the regional lymph nodes
- N0: there has been no spread to the regional lymph nodes
- N1: there has been spread to the regional lymph nodes
Evaluation of distant metastasis ('M')
- MX: cannot evaluate distant metastasis
- M0: there is no distant metastasis
- M1: there is distant metastasis
- M1a: the cancer has spread to lymph nodes beyond the regional ones
- M1b: the cancer has spread to bone
- M1c: the cancer has spread to other sites (regardless of bone involvement)
UICC staging
The UICC further groups the TNM data into the stages listed in the table below:[2]
- Stage I
T | N | M | Definition |
---|---|---|---|
T1, T2a | N0 | M0 | Tumor involves half a lobe or less |
- Stage II
T | N | M | Definition |
---|---|---|---|
T2b, T2c | N0 | M0 | Tumor involves more than half a lobe but is limited to the prostate |
- Stage III
T | N | M | Definition |
---|---|---|---|
T3 | N0 | M0 | Tumor has spread beyond the prostatic capsule or into the bladder neck or seminal vesicles |
- Stage IV
T | N | M | Definition |
---|---|---|---|
T4 | N0 | M0 | Tumor has become fixed to adjoining structures like the rectum or pelvic wall |
any T | N1 | M0 | Tumor has spread to regional lymph nodes |
any T | any N | M1 | Tumor has spread to distant sites such as lungs or liver |
References
- ↑ National Cancer Institute. Physician Data Query Database 2015. http://www.cancer.gov/publications/pdq
- ↑ "Stages of prostate cancer".