Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
=== Table Differentiating Late Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases === | === Table Differentiating Late Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases === | ||
{| | |||
|- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | |||
! rowspan="2" |Diseases | |||
! colspan="4" |History and Symptoms | |||
! colspan="4" |Physical Examination | |||
!Laboratory Findings | |||
!Imaging findings | |||
|- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | |||
!Hypotonia | |||
!Myopathy | |||
!Dyspnea | |||
!Feeding difficulties | |||
!Absent reflex | |||
!Macroglossia | |||
!Hepatomegaly | |||
!Heart failure | |||
!Elevated CK | |||
!Cardiomegaly | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type II''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type III''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type IV''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Acute Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (spinal muscular atrophy)''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Hypothyroidism''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Endocardial fibroelastosis''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Myocarditis''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Congenital muscular dystrophy''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ++ | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Mitochondrial/respiratory chain disorder''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Peroxisomal disorders''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 18:35, 22 January 2018
Glycogen storage disease type II Microchapters |
Differentiating Glycogen storage disease type II from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
FDA on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
CDC on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis in the news |
Blogs on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Glycogen storage disease type II |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief:
Overview
[Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
OR
[Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
Differentiating Infantile Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- As [disease name] manifests in a variety of clinical forms, differentiation must be established in accordance with the particular subtype. [Subtype name 1] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], such as [differential dx1] and [differential dx2]. In contrast, [subtype name 2] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 2], such as [differential dx3] and [differential dx4].
Table Differentiating Infantile Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Imaging findings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hypotonia | Myopathy | Dyspnea | Feeding difficulties | Absent reflex | Macroglossia | Hepatomegaly | Heart failure | Elevated CK | Cardiomegaly | |
Glycogen storage disease type II | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type III | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type IV | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Acute Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (spinal muscular atrophy) | + | + | - | - | + | - | - | - | - | - |
Hypothyroidism | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | - |
Endocardial fibroelastosis | - | - | + | + | - | - | - | + | - | + |
Myocarditis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | + |
Congenital muscular dystrophy | ++ | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Mitochondrial/respiratory chain disorder | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Peroxisomal disorders | + | - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - |
Table Differentiating Late Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Imaging findings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hypotonia | Myopathy | Dyspnea | Feeding difficulties | Absent reflex | Macroglossia | Hepatomegaly | Heart failure | Elevated CK | Cardiomegaly | |
Glycogen storage disease type II | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type III | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type IV | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Acute Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (spinal muscular atrophy) | + | + | - | - | + | - | - | - | - | - |
Hypothyroidism | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | - |
Endocardial fibroelastosis | - | - | + | + | - | - | - | + | - | + |
Myocarditis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | + |
Congenital muscular dystrophy | ++ | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Mitochondrial/respiratory chain disorder | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Peroxisomal disorders | + | - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - |