Diagnostic tests for coronary artery diseases resident survival guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Exercise EKG ||Initial test for suspected [[CAD]]|| Information regarding functional capacity, <br> and hemodynamic changes to exercise || Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. [[LVH]] , <br> [[LBBB]], > 1mm ST depression, [[WPW]], [[paced rhythm]] | |Exercise EKG ||Initial test for suspected [[CAD]]|| Information regarding functional capacity, <br> and hemodynamic changes to exercise || Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. [[LVH]] , <br> [[LBBB]], > 1mm ST depression, [[WPW]], [[paced rhythm]] | ||
|- | |||
|Stress ECHO ||a) With baseline EKG abnormality <br> Information needed for an area of myocardium|| Info regarding both exercise data <br> & wall motion abnormality|| Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. [[LVH]] , <br> [[LBBB]], > 1mm ST depression, [[WPW]], [[paced rhythm]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:48, 30 November 2013
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor-In-Chief:; Priyamvada Singh, M.D. [2]
Definition
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Management
Test | Indications | Advantages | Disadvantages |
---|---|---|---|
Exercise EKG | Initial test for suspected CAD | Information regarding functional capacity, and hemodynamic changes to exercise |
Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. LVH , LBBB, > 1mm ST depression, WPW, paced rhythm |
Stress ECHO | a) With baseline EKG abnormality Information needed for an area of myocardium |
Info regarding both exercise data & wall motion abnormality |
Contraindicated with baseline EKG abnormalities i.e. LVH , LBBB, > 1mm ST depression, WPW, paced rhythm |