Surgical safety checklist: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) (Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{CMG}} {| class="wikitable" border="1" style="background:FloralWhite" |-bgcolor="PaleTurquoise" | colspan="2" |'''BEFORE INDUCTION OF ANESTHESIA'''<br>(With at lea...") |
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Risk of more than 500 ml blood loss (700 ml in children)?||☐ no <br>☐ yes, and two IVs/central access fluids are planned | | Risk of more than 500 ml blood loss (700 ml in children)?||☐ no <br>☐ yes, and two IVs/central access fluids are planned | ||
|-bgcolor="DarkTurquoise" | |||
| colspan="2" |'''BEFORE SKIN INCISION'''<br>(With nurse, anesthesist and surgeon) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | || | ||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|-|} |
Revision as of 02:26, 4 August 2013
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
BEFORE INDUCTION OF ANESTHESIA (With at least nurse and anesthesist) | |
Has the patient confirmed his/her identity, site, procedure, and consent? | ☐ yes |
Is the site marked? | ☐ yes ☐ not applicable |
Is the anaesthesia machine and medication check complete? | ☐ yes |
Is the pulse oximeter on the patient and is it working? | ☐ yes |
Does a patient have a known allergy? | ☐ no ☐ yes |
Does the patient have difficult airway or aspiration risk? | ☐ no ☐ yes, and equipment/assistance available |
Risk of more than 500 ml blood loss (700 ml in children)? | ☐ no ☐ yes, and two IVs/central access fluids are planned |
BEFORE SKIN INCISION (With nurse, anesthesist and surgeon) | |