Insulinoma history and symptoms: Difference between revisions
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|Seizures | |Seizures | ||
|36% | |36% | ||
|- | |||
|colspan ="2" |'''Sympathetic or Adrenergic''' | |colspan ="2" |'''Sympathetic or Adrenergic''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:33, 16 August 2017
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Parminder Dhingra, M.D. [2]
Insulinoma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Insulinoma history and symptoms On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Insulinoma history and symptoms |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Insulinoma history and symptoms |
Overview
The majority of patients with [disease name] are asymptomatic. OR The hallmark of [disease name] is [finding]. A positive history of [finding 1] and [finding 2] is suggestive of [disease name]. The most common symptoms of [disease name] include [symptom 1], [symptom 2], and [symptom 3]. Common symptoms of [disease] include [symptom 1], [symptom 2], and [symptom 3]. Less common symptoms of [disease name] include [symptom 1], [symptom 2], and [symptom 3].
History and Symptoms
- The majority of patients with [disease name] are asymptomatic.
OR
- The hallmark of [disease name] is [finding]. A positive history of [finding 1] and [finding 2] is suggestive of [disease name]. The most common symptoms of [disease name] include [symptom 1], [symptom 2], and [symptom 3].
- Symptoms of [disease name] include [symptom 1], [symptom 2], and [symptom 3].
History
Patients with [disease name]] may have a positive history of:
- [history finding 1]
- [history finding 2]
- [history finding 3]
Common Symptoms
Neuroglycopenic symptoms | |
Visual disturbances | 59% |
Altered Mental status/Confusion | 75-80% |
Behavioral problems | 36% |
Weakness | 24-32% |
Coma | 47% |
Seizures | 36% |
Sympathetic or Adrenergic | |
Sweating | 12-69% |
Palpitations | 10-12% |
Tremors | 17-24% |
Hyperphagia/Obesity | 25-50% |
Common symptoms of [disease] include:[1][2]
- [symptom 1]
- [symptom 2]
- [symptom 3]
Less Common Symptoms
Less common symptoms of [disease name] include
- [symptom 1]
- [symptom 2]
- [symptom 3]
References
- ↑ Metz DC, Jensen RT (2008). "Gastrointestinal neuroendocrine tumors: pancreatic endocrine tumors". Gastroenterology. 135 (5): 1469–92. doi:10.1053/j.gastro.2008.05.047. PMC 2612755. PMID 18703061.
- ↑ Boukhman MP, Karam JH, Shaver J, Siperstein AE, Duh QY, Clark OH (1998). "Insulinoma--experience from 1950 to 1995". West J Med. 169 (2): 98–104. PMC 1305178. PMID 9735690.