Testicular cancer staging: Difference between revisions
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Stage I''' | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px; width: 600px" align=center | |||
|valign=top| | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Stage}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 100px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| TNM and S}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| Definition}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=4|Stage IA | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The tumor is only in the testicle and epididymis;tunica albuginea | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No regional [[lymph node]] [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |S0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Serum [[tumor marker]] levels are normal | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=4|Stage IB | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |T2, T3 or T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The tumor may have spread to the spermatic cord or scrotum, and may have grown into lymph or blood vessels | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No regional [[lymph node]] [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |S0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Serum [[tumor marker]] levels are normal | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=4|Stage IS | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Any T | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |The tumor is in the testicle and epididymis;the tumor may have spread to the spermatic cord or scrotum, and may have grown into lymph or blood vessels;tunica albuginea;tunica vaginalis | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No regional [[lymph node]] [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |M0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No distant [[metastasis]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |S1, S2 or S3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |One or more serum [[tumor marker]]s are higher than normal | |||
|} | |||
'''Stage II''' | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 17:28, 16 October 2015
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Testicular cancer Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Testicular cancer staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Testicular cancer staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Testicular cancer staging |
Overview
Testicular cancer may be classified into several subtypes based on TNM system and the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC).
Staging
The American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) includes serum tumor marker levels in the stages for germ cell tumors. Doctors use S to describe the levels of serum tumor markers in the blood after surgery to remove the testicle (called orchiectomy). The serum tumor markers measured are alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH).
Stage 0
Stage | TNM and S | Definition |
---|---|---|
Stage 0 | Tis | Intratubular germ cell neoplasia, unclassified (IGCNU), is present |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis | |
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
S0 | Serum tumor marker levels are normal |
Stage I
Stage | TNM and S | Definition |
---|---|---|
Stage IA | T1 | The tumor is only in the testicle and epididymis;tunica albuginea |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis | |
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
S0 | Serum tumor marker levels are normal | |
Stage IB | T2, T3 or T4 | The tumor may have spread to the spermatic cord or scrotum, and may have grown into lymph or blood vessels |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis | |
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
S0 | Serum tumor marker levels are normal | |
Stage IS | Any T | The tumor is in the testicle and epididymis;the tumor may have spread to the spermatic cord or scrotum, and may have grown into lymph or blood vessels;tunica albuginea;tunica vaginalis |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis | |
M0 | No distant metastasis | |
S1, S2 or S3 | One or more serum tumor markers are higher than normal |
Stage II