Proctocolitis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
Proctocolitis has many possible causes. Common infectious causes of proctocolitis include [[Chlamydia trachomatis]], LGV (Lymphogranuloma Venereum), [[Neisseria gonorrhoeae]], [[Herpes Simplex Virus|HSV]], and [[Campylobacter]] species. It can also be idiopathic (see [[colitis]]), vascular (as in [[ischemic colitis]]), or autoimmune (as in [[inflammatory bowel disease]]). | Proctocolitis has many possible causes. Common infectious causes of proctocolitis include [[Chlamydia trachomatis]], LGV (Lymphogranuloma Venereum), [[Neisseria gonorrhoeae]], [[Herpes Simplex Virus|HSV]], and [[Campylobacter]] species. It can also be idiopathic (see [[colitis]]), vascular (as in [[ischemic colitis]]), or autoimmune (as in [[inflammatory bowel disease]]). | ||
==Template== | |||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Chlorpropamide]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
{{col-begin|width=80%}} | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* [[Chlorpropamide]] | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* Disease B | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* Disease C | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
==Treatment for infectious proctocolitis== | ==Treatment for infectious proctocolitis== |
Revision as of 21:35, 30 January 2015
WikiDoc Resources for Proctocolitis |
Articles |
---|
Most recent articles on Proctocolitis Most cited articles on Proctocolitis |
Media |
Powerpoint slides on Proctocolitis |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Proctocolitis at Clinical Trials.gov Trial results on Proctocolitis Clinical Trials on Proctocolitis at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Proctocolitis NICE Guidance on Proctocolitis
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Patient resources on Proctocolitis Discussion groups on Proctocolitis Patient Handouts on Proctocolitis Directions to Hospitals Treating Proctocolitis Risk calculators and risk factors for Proctocolitis
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Causes & Risk Factors for Proctocolitis |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [2]
Overview
Proctocolitis is a general term for inflammation of the rectum and colon.[1]
Causes
Proctocolitis has many possible causes. Common infectious causes of proctocolitis include Chlamydia trachomatis, LGV (Lymphogranuloma Venereum), Neisseria gonorrhoeae, HSV, and Campylobacter species. It can also be idiopathic (see colitis), vascular (as in ischemic colitis), or autoimmune (as in inflammatory bowel disease).
Template
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Chlorpropamide |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
|
|
|
Treatment for infectious proctocolitis
Antibiotics, such as Ceftriaxone and doxycycline.
See also
References
Template:Disease-stub Template:Inflammation Template:Digestive system diseases