Vitiligo classification: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Vitiligo can be classified in two clinical subtypes; segmented vitiligo, which affects only 1 segment of the body (face, arm or leg) and non-segmented vitiligo, involving more than 1 segment, such as both knees or both hands. | |||
==Classification== | ==Classification== | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | {| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | ||
|+ | |+ '''Characteristics of the Subtypes of Vitiligo''' | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF| | ! style="background: #4479BA; height: 30px; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 300px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Non-segmental Vitiligo}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 300px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Segmental Vitiligo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Definition | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Involves both sides of the body, most common type | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Involves 1 segment of the body (face, arm or leg) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Age | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Later onset is more common than in childhood | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |More common in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Onset and progression | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Progressive, with acute episodes | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Rapid and stabilizes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Hair involvement | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |In later stages | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Early | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Association with other autoimmune conditions | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Yes | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Common location | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Areas prone to pressure or friction | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Face | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |Response to autologous grafting | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Good response | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Relapses | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" colspan=3| <small> Table adapted from N Engl J Med 2009;360:160-9<ref name="TaïebPicardo2009">{{cite journal|last1=Taïeb|first1=Alain|last2=Picardo|first2=Mauro|title=Vitiligo|journal=New England Journal of Medicine|volume=360|issue=2|year=2009|pages=160–169|issn=0028-4793|doi=10.1056/NEJMcp0804388}}</ref>, EDF Vitiligo Guidelines, A. Taieb et al. <ref name="TaiebAlomar2013">{{cite journal|last1=Taieb|first1=A.|last2=Alomar|first2=A.|last3=Böhm|first3=M.|last4=Dell’Anna|first4=M.L.|last5=De Pase|first5=A.|last6=Eleftheriadou|first6=V.|last7=Ezzedine|first7=K.|last8=Gauthier|first8=Y.|last9=Gawkrodger|first9=D.J.|last10=Jouary|first10=T.|last11=Leone|first11=G.|last12=Moretti|first12=S.|last13=Nieuweboer-Krobotova|first13=L.|last14=Olsson|first14=M.J.|last15=Parsad|first15=D.|last16=Passeron|first16=T.|last17=Tanew|first17=A.|last18=van der Veen|first18=W.|last19=van Geel|first19=N.|last20=Whitton|first20=M.|last21=Wolkerstorfer|first21=A.|last22=Picardo|first22=M.|title=Guidelines for the management of vitiligo: the European Dermatology Forum consensus|journal=British Journal of Dermatology|volume=168|issue=1|year=2013|pages=5–19|issn=00070963|doi=10.1111/j.1365-2133.2012.11197.x}}</ref> and J Am Acad Dermatol Mazereeuw-Hautier et al <ref>{{Cite journal | |||
| author = [[Juliette Mazereeuw-Hautier]], [[Sophie Bezio]], [[Emmanuel Mahe]], [[Christine Bodemer]], [[Catherine Eschard]], [[Valerie Viseux]], [[Christine Labreze]], [[Patrice Plantin]], [[Sebastien Barbarot]], [[Pierre Vabres]], [[Ludovic Martin]], [[Carle Paul]] & [[Jean-Philippe Lacour]] | |||
| title = Segmental and nonsegmental childhood vitiligo has distinct clinical characteristics: a prospective observational study | |||
| journal = [[Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology]] | |||
| volume = 62 | |||
| issue = 6 | |||
| pages = 945–949 | |||
| year = 2010 | |||
| month = June | |||
| doi = 10.1016/j.jaad.2009.06.081 | |||
| pmid = 20466172 | |||
}}</ref> </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:38, 25 June 2014
Vitiligo Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Vitiligo classification On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Vitiligo classification |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Vitiligo classification |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Vitiligo can be classified in two clinical subtypes; segmented vitiligo, which affects only 1 segment of the body (face, arm or leg) and non-segmented vitiligo, involving more than 1 segment, such as both knees or both hands.
Classification
Non-segmental Vitiligo | Segmental Vitiligo | |
---|---|---|
Definition | Involves both sides of the body, most common type | Involves 1 segment of the body (face, arm or leg) |
Age | Later onset is more common than in childhood | More common in childhood |
Onset and progression | Progressive, with acute episodes | Rapid and stabilizes |
Hair involvement | In later stages | Early |
Association with other autoimmune conditions | Yes | No |
Common location | Areas prone to pressure or friction | Face |
Response to autologous grafting | Good response | Relapses |
Table adapted from N Engl J Med 2009;360:160-9[1], EDF Vitiligo Guidelines, A. Taieb et al. [2] and J Am Acad Dermatol Mazereeuw-Hautier et al [3] |
References
- ↑ Taïeb, Alain; Picardo, Mauro (2009). "Vitiligo". New England Journal of Medicine. 360 (2): 160–169. doi:10.1056/NEJMcp0804388. ISSN 0028-4793.
- ↑ Taieb, A.; Alomar, A.; Böhm, M.; Dell’Anna, M.L.; De Pase, A.; Eleftheriadou, V.; Ezzedine, K.; Gauthier, Y.; Gawkrodger, D.J.; Jouary, T.; Leone, G.; Moretti, S.; Nieuweboer-Krobotova, L.; Olsson, M.J.; Parsad, D.; Passeron, T.; Tanew, A.; van der Veen, W.; van Geel, N.; Whitton, M.; Wolkerstorfer, A.; Picardo, M. (2013). "Guidelines for the management of vitiligo: the European Dermatology Forum consensus". British Journal of Dermatology. 168 (1): 5–19. doi:10.1111/j.1365-2133.2012.11197.x. ISSN 0007-0963.
- ↑ Juliette Mazereeuw-Hautier, Sophie Bezio, Emmanuel Mahe, Christine Bodemer, Catherine Eschard, Valerie Viseux, Christine Labreze, Patrice Plantin, Sebastien Barbarot, Pierre Vabres, Ludovic Martin, Carle Paul & Jean-Philippe Lacour (2010). "Segmental and nonsegmental childhood vitiligo has distinct clinical characteristics: a prospective observational study". Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology. 62 (6): 945–949. doi:10.1016/j.jaad.2009.06.081. PMID 20466172. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)