Rape: Difference between revisions
(#REDIRECT [[<span dir="auto">Sexual assault</span>]]) |
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
{{SI}} | |||
'''Editor-In-Chief:''' {{Rim}} | |||
{{SK}} sexual assault | |||
==Overview== | |||
The definition of rape varies by country and by jurisdiction. In the United States, the definition of rape varies between the individual states. | |||
==Rape Crisis Centers in the United States== | |||
Shown below is a list of links to federally funded resources on Rape Crisis Centers in the United States. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Alaska ||http://doa.alaska.gov/vccb/VictimServices/sheltersAdvocates.html | |||
|- | |||
|Arizona || http://www.azdps.gov/Services/Crime_Victims/serviceAgencies/assault/ | |||
|- | |||
|Arkansas || https://courts.arkansas.gov/administration/domestic-violence/shelters-in-arkansas/family-violence-prevention-and-rape-crisis | |||
|- | |||
|California|| http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=00001-01000&file=261-269 | |||
|- | |||
|Connecticut || http://www.jud.ct.gov/crimevictim/ | |||
|- | |||
|Florida || http://www.floridahealth.gov/programs-and-services/prevention/sexual-abuse-or-violence-prevention/index.html | |||
|- | |||
|Georgia || http://www.atlantaga.gov/index.aspx?page=1185 | |||
|- | |||
| Illinois ||http://www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/women/idva.html <br> http://www.cookcountyil.gov/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/DV-Directory-of-Agencies-October-2011.pdf | |||
|- | |||
|Iowa || http://www.idph.state.ia.us/bh/violence_against_women.asp | |||
|- | |||
|Kentucky || http://chfs.ky.gov/nr/rdonlyres/08d38aae-6057-45fa-baa8-bdc1d4f02d9a/0/2008rapecrisiscentermapwithcounties.pdf | |||
|- | |||
|Massachusetts || http://www.mass.gov/eohhs/consumer/physical-health-treatment/health-care-facilities/rape-crisis-centers.html | |||
|- | |||
|Minnesota || http://www.health.state.mn.us/injury/topic/safeharbor/navigators.html | |||
|- | |||
|Mississippi || http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/_static/44,0,388.html | |||
|- | |||
|Missouri || http://health.mo.gov/data/interventionmica/SexualAssaultPrevention/ | |||
|- | |||
|Montana || http://dphhs.mt.gov/publichealth/hivstd/rape | |||
|- | |||
|Nebraska || http://dhhs.ne.gov/children_family_services/Pages/nea_domesticprograms.aspx | |||
|- | |||
|Nevada || http://dhhs.ne.gov/children_family_services/Pages/nea_domesticprograms.aspx | |||
|- | |||
|New Jersey || http://www.nj.gov/dcf/women/resources/countyresourcesrcc.html <br> http://www.nj.gov/oag/njvictims/rape-crisis-domestic-violence.html | |||
|- | |||
|New York || https://www.health.ny.gov/prevention/sexual_violence/rscvpp_providers.htm | |||
|- | |||
|North Carolina || http://www.councilforwomen.nc.gov/displayprograms-sa.aspx | |||
|- | |||
|North Dakota || http://www.ndhealth.gov/injury/links.htm <br> http://www.nd.gov/ndyouth/crisis | |||
|- | |||
|Ohio || http://www.cincinnati-oh.gov/health/personal-health/referral-services-brochure/ | |||
|- | |||
|Utah || http://health.utah.gov/vipp/pdf/RapeSexualAssault/Rape%20Program%20Contact.pdf | |||
|- | |||
|Vermont || http://women.vermont.gov/node/626 | |||
|- | |||
|Virginia || http://alexandriava.gov/SexualViolence | |||
|- | |||
|Wisconsin || http://www.wiep.uscourts.gov/healthcare/Directory_of_Wisconsin_Rape_Crisis_Centers.html | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist|2}} |
Latest revision as of 15:13, 24 March 2015
WikiDoc Resources for Rape |
Articles |
---|
Media |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Rape at Clinical Trials.gov Clinical Trials on Rape at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Rape
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Rape Risk calculators and risk factors for Rape
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: Rim Halaby, M.D. [1]
Synonyms and keywords: sexual assault
Overview
The definition of rape varies by country and by jurisdiction. In the United States, the definition of rape varies between the individual states.
Rape Crisis Centers in the United States
Shown below is a list of links to federally funded resources on Rape Crisis Centers in the United States.