Urethral cancer staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) |
Shanshan Cen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ, involvement of the prostatic urethra. | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ, involvement of the prostatic urethra. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Node}} | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | | ||
:Tis | |||
:pd | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Carcinoma in situ, involvement of the prostatic ducts. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades urethral subepithelial connective tissue. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Tumor invades any of the following: prostatic stroma, corpus spongiosum, periurethral muscle. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T3 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Tumor]] invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, bladder neck (extraprostatic extension). | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |T4 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |[[Tumor]] invades other adjacent organs (invasion of the [[bladder]]). | |||
other adjacent organs. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; background: #4479BA" colspan=3 |{{fontcolor|#FFF| Lymph Node}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |NX | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N0 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |No regional lymph node metastasis. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N1 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single lymph node 2 cm or less in greatest dimension. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |N2 | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:43, 11 September 2015
Urethral cancer Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Urethral cancer staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Urethral cancer staging |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Urethral cancer staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
The staging of urethral cancer is based on the TNM staging system.
Staging
Definitions of TNM [1]
The American Joint Committee on Cancer has designated staging by TNM classification to define urethral cancer.
TNM | Definition | |
---|---|---|
TX | Primary tumor cannot be assessed. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
Ta | Noninvasive papillary, polypoid, or verrucous carcinoma. | |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumor. | |
T1 | Tumor invades subepithelial connective tissue. | |
T2 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus spongiosum, prostate, periurethral muscle. | |
T3 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, anterior vagina, bladder neck. | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs. | |
Urothelial (Transitional Cell) Carcinoma of the Prostate | ||
|
Carcinoma in situ, involvement of the prostatic urethra. | |
|
Carcinoma in situ, involvement of the prostatic ducts. | |
T1 | Tumor invades urethral subepithelial connective tissue. | |
T2 | Tumor invades any of the following: prostatic stroma, corpus spongiosum, periurethral muscle. | |
T3 | Tumor invades any of the following: corpus cavernosum, beyond prostatic capsule, bladder neck (extraprostatic extension). | |
T4 | Tumor invades other adjacent organs (invasion of the bladder).
other adjacent organs. | |
Lymph Node | ||
NX | Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed. | |
N0 | No regional lymph node metastasis. | |
N1 | Metastasis in a single lymph node 2 cm or less in greatest dimension. | |
N2 | Metastasis in a single node more than 2 cm in greatest dimension, or in multiple nodes. |
References
- ↑ National Cancer Institute. Physician Data Query Database 2015. http://www.cancer.gov/publications/pdq