Small cell carcinoma of the lung staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) |
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) Tumor, Node, and Metastasis (TNM) Staging== | ==American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) Tumor, Node, and Metastasis (TNM) Staging== | ||
Shown below is a table summarizing the staging of lung cancer according to AJCC.<ref name="pmid18090577">{{cite journal| author=Shepherd FA, Crowley J, Van Houtte P, Postmus PE, Carney D, Chansky K et al.| title=The International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer lung cancer staging project: proposals regarding the clinical staging of small cell lung cancer in the forthcoming (seventh) edition of the tumor, node, metastasis classification for lung cancer. | journal=J Thorac Oncol | year= 2007 | volume= 2 | issue= 12 | pages= 1067-77 | pmid=18090577 | doi=10.1097/JTO.0b013e31815bdc0d | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=18090577 }} </ref> | |||
''For more information about the TNM staging, click '''[[lung cancer staging|here]]'''.'' | |||
{| style="cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align=center |'''Stage'''||style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align=center |'''T'''||style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align=center |'''N'''||style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #4682B4; color: #FFFFFF" align=center |'''M''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Occult carcinoma''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |TX|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N0|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Stage 0''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |Tis ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left | N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Stage IA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Stage IB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N0 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left | M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Stage IIA''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N1 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left rowspan="2"|'''Stage IIB''' || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T2 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N1 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left | M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T3 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N0 || style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left rowspan="2" |'''Stage IIIA''' ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T1, T2|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N2 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T3|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N1, N2 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left rowspan="2"|'''Stage IIIB''' ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |Any T|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |N3 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |T4 ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |Any N ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M0 | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |'''Stage IV'''|| style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |Any T ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |Any N ||style="font-size: 100; padding: 0 5px; background: #B8B8B8" align=left |M1 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 02:43, 18 June 2014
Small Cell Carcinoma of the Lung Microchapters |
Differentiating Small Cell Carcinoma of the Lung from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Small cell carcinoma of the lung staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Small cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Small cell carcinoma of the lung |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Small cell carcinoma of the lung staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Veterans Administration Lung Study Group (VALG) Staging
American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) Tumor, Node, and Metastasis (TNM) Staging
Shown below is a table summarizing the staging of lung cancer according to AJCC.[1]
For more information about the TNM staging, click here.
Stage | T | N | M |
Occult carcinoma | TX | N0 | M0 |
Stage 0 | Tis | N0 | M0 |
Stage IA | T1 | N0 | M0 |
Stage IB | T2 | N0 | M0 |
Stage IIA | T1 | N1 | M0 |
Stage IIB | T2 | N1 | M0 |
T3 | N0 | M0 | |
Stage IIIA | T1, T2 | N2 | M0 |
T3 | N1, N2 | M0 | |
Stage IIIB | Any T | N3 | M0 |
T4 | Any N | M0 | |
Stage IV | Any T | Any N | M1 |
References
- ↑ Shepherd FA, Crowley J, Van Houtte P, Postmus PE, Carney D, Chansky K; et al. (2007). "The International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer lung cancer staging project: proposals regarding the clinical staging of small cell lung cancer in the forthcoming (seventh) edition of the tumor, node, metastasis classification for lung cancer". J Thorac Oncol. 2 (12): 1067–77. doi:10.1097/JTO.0b013e31815bdc0d. PMID 18090577.