Secondary peritonitis differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!colspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; text-align: center;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Secondary peritonitis}} | !colspan="1" style="background: #4479BA; text-align: center;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Secondary peritonitis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Presentaion | |||
|Main manifestations of [[peritonitis]] are acute abdominal [[Abdominal pain|pain]], [[Abdominal tenderness|tenderness]], and [[Abdominal guarding|guarding]], which are exacerbated by moving the peritoneum, e.g. coughing, flexing the hips, or eliciting the [[Blumberg sign]] (a.k.a. [[rebound tenderness]]) | |||
|Similar presentation with | |||
|- | |||
|Microorganism | |||
|Monomicrobial involvement is uncommon | |||
|Polymicrobial involvement is common | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 02:20, 5 February 2017
Secondary Peritonitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Secondary peritonitis differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Secondary peritonitis differential diagnosis |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Secondary peritonitis differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Shivani Chaparala M.B.B.S [2]
Overview
Differential Diagnosis
Characteristic | Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis | Secondary peritonitis |
---|---|---|
Presentaion | Main manifestations of peritonitis are acute abdominal pain, tenderness, and guarding, which are exacerbated by moving the peritoneum, e.g. coughing, flexing the hips, or eliciting the Blumberg sign (a.k.a. rebound tenderness) | Similar presentation with |
Microorganism | Monomicrobial involvement is uncommon | Polymicrobial involvement is common |