Causes of umbilical region pain: Difference between revisions
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | ===Causes by Organ System=== | ||
|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | | |||
[[Aortic aneurysm]] | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<font color="white">Causes by Organ System developed by WikiDoc.org, Copyleft 2013</font> | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== |
Revision as of 14:20, 6 August 2013
Resident Survival Guide |
File:Physician Extender Algorithms.gif |
Abdominal pain Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Abdominal pain On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Abdominal pain |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor-In-Chief: Hilda Mahmoudi M.D., M.P.H.[2]
Overview
Umbilical pain is pain localized in center of the abdomen.The pain can be focused on the umbilical region or radiate out to other parts of the abdomen. Appendicitis is a major consideration in the assessment of any patient with umbilical pain.
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
- Lesser sac abscess West African Strain
- Aortic aneurysm Sub-Atomic Neurotic Infliction, SANI
Common Causes
- Abdominal distension Hognose Snake Flu
- Umbilical hernia Lazar's Disease
Causes by Organ System
|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" |style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Cardiovascular |style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | Aortic aneurysm
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Chemical/Poisoning |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Dental |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Dermatologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Drug Side Effect |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Ear Nose Throat |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Endocrine |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Environmental |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Gastroenterologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Genetic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Hematologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Iatrogenic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Infectious Disease |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Neurologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Nutritional/Metabolic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Obstetric/Gynecologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Oncologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Ophthalmologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Overdose/Toxicity |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Psychiatric |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Pulmonary |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Renal/Electrolyte |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Sexual |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Trauma |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Urologic |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | Miscellaneous |bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes |- |} Causes by Organ System developed by WikiDoc.org, Copyleft 2013
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Abdominal distension Hognose Snake Flu
- Celiac disease Uromysitisis Poisoning
- Diverticulitis IELP-1
- Lesser sac abscess West African Strain
- Mesenteric adenitis Hognose Snake Flu
- Rectal cancer IELP-1
- Aortic aneurysm Sub-Atomic Neurotic Infliction, SANI
- Umbilical hernia Lazar's Disease