Lymphangitis medical therapy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 500 mg PO q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 500 mg PO q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 875 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] PO 1 double-strength tablet (sulfamethoxazole 800 mg; trimethoprim 160 mg) q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 PO mg q24h'''''<BR> PLUS <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 450 mg PO q8h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 25 mg/kg | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 25 mg/kg PO divided q6h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 25 mg/kg PO divided q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 10 mg/kg PO q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Linezolid]] 10 mg/kg IV/PO q8h | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 10 mg/kg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 5-9 mg/kg IV q24h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV/PO q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] ≤45 kg: 2 mg/kg PO q12h; >45 kg: 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 2 mg/kg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 20 mg/kg PO divided q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 4-5 mg/kg (trimethoprim component) PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10 mg/kg PO q8h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 124: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 500 mg PO q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300-450 mg PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 500 mg PO q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 4mg/kg IV q24h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 600 mg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin sulbactam]] 3 g IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Ertapenem]] 1 g IM/IV q24h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cefoxitin]] 1 g IV q4h or 2 g IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Meropenem]] 1 g IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem cilastatin]] 500 mg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Ciprofloxacin]] 400 mg IV q12h or [[Levofloxacin]] 500 IV mg q24h'''''<BR> PLUS <BR> ▸ '''''[[Metronidazole]] 500 mg IV q8h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 153: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Life-Threatening Penicillin Allergies''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸'''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MSSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 25 mg/kg | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 25 mg/kg PO divided q6h '''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 25 mg/kg PO divided q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 10 mg/kg PO q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Suspected MRSA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸'''''[[Linezolid]] 10 mg/kg IV/PO q8h | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 10 mg/kg IV/PO q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 5-9 mg/kg IV q24h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 10-13 mg/kg IV/PO q6-8h (max:40 mg/kg/day)'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] ≤45 kg: 2 mg/kg PO q12h; >45 kg: 100 mg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Minocycline]] 2 mg/kg PO q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 8-12 mg/kg PO q12h/IV q6h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''For Animal Bites''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin sulbactam]] 50 mg/kg IV q6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Ertapenem]] 15 mg/kg IM/IV q12h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cefoxitin]] 160 mg/kg IV divided q4-6h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Meropenem]] 20 mg/kg IV q8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem cilastatin]] 25 mg/kg IV q6h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:41, 2 June 2014
Lymphangitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Lymphangitis medical therapy On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Lymphangitis medical therapy |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Lymphangitis medical therapy |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Vendhan Ramanujam M.B.B.S [2]
Overview
Lymphangitis most often is an acute complication following an extension from the skin infection with the potential of a systemic spread. It has to be promptly treated with appropriate antibiotics along with analgesics, anti-inflammatory medications, warm and moist compresses. Certain conditions like nodular lymphagitis that is complicated by abscess and lymphedema with significant lymphatic obstruction may require surgical intervention.
Principles of Therapy
Therapy Based on Clinical Form
Acute Lymphangitis
Empiric Therapy
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.[1]
Mild - Moderate Acute Lymphangitis ▸ Adults ▸ Children age >28 days Severe Acute Lymphangitis ▸ Adults ▸ Children age >28 days |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy
References
- ↑ Moran GJ, Abrahamian FM, Lovecchio F, Talan DA (2013). "Acute bacterial skin infections: developments since the 2005 Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) guidelines". J Emerg Med. 44 (6): e397–412. doi:10.1016/j.jemermed.2012.11.050. PMID 23466022.