Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type II''' | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type II''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type III''' | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type III''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type IV''' | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Glycogen storage disease type IV''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Limb girdle muscular atrophy (LMGD) | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Limb girdle muscular atrophy (LMGD)''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness in pelvis, legs, and shoulders | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness in pelvis, legs, and shoulders | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Becker muscular dystrophy (BMD) | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Becker muscular dystrophy (BMD)''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive proximal muscle weakness | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive proximal muscle weakness | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Scapuloperoneal syndromes | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Scapuloperoneal syndromes''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness behind the knee and around the shoulder blades | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Progressive muscle weakness behind the knee and around the shoulder blades | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Mitochondrial myopathies''' | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Muscle weakness | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Myasthenia gravis''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Generalized muscle weakness | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
Line 234: | Line 244: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Spinal muscular atrophy''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Asymmetrical muscle weakness, atrophy of voluntary muscles | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
Line 245: | Line 254: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |'''Polymyositis''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Unexplained muscle weakness | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - |
Revision as of 19:01, 22 January 2018
Glycogen storage disease type II Microchapters |
Differentiating Glycogen storage disease type II from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
FDA on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
CDC on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis in the news |
Blogs on Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Glycogen storage disease type II |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Glycogen storage disease type II differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief:
Overview
[Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
OR
[Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
Differentiating Infantile Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- [Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
- As [disease name] manifests in a variety of clinical forms, differentiation must be established in accordance with the particular subtype. [Subtype name 1] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], such as [differential dx1] and [differential dx2]. In contrast, [subtype name 2] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 2], such as [differential dx3] and [differential dx4].
Table Differentiating Infantile Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Imaging findings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hypotonia | Myopathy | Dyspnea | Feeding difficulties | Absent reflex | Macroglossia | Hepatomegaly | Heart failure | Elevated CK | Cardiomegaly | |
Glycogen storage disease type II | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type III | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type IV | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Acute Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (spinal muscular atrophy) | + | + | - | - | + | - | - | - | - | - |
Hypothyroidism | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | - |
Endocardial fibroelastosis | - | - | + | + | - | - | - | + | - | + |
Myocarditis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | + |
Congenital muscular dystrophy | ++ | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Mitochondrial/respiratory chain disorder | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | + |
Peroxisomal disorders | + | - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - |
Table Differentiating Late Onset Glycogen Storage Disease Type II from other Diseases
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Imaging findings | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hypotonia | Muscle weakness | Respiratory impairement | Difficulty in walking | Hepatomegaly | Elevated CK | Cardiomyopathy | |
Glycogen storage disease type II | + | Progressive muscle weakness | + | + | + | + | + |
Glycogen storage disease type III | + | Progressive muscle weakness | - | - | + | + | +/- |
Glycogen storage disease type IV | + | Progressive muscle weakness | - | - | + | + | +/- |
Limb girdle muscular atrophy (LMGD) | - | Progressive muscle weakness in pelvis, legs, and shoulders | - | - | - | - | - |
Becker muscular dystrophy (BMD) | - | Progressive proximal muscle weakness | + | + | - | + | - |
Scapuloperoneal syndromes | - | Progressive muscle weakness behind the knee and around the shoulder blades | - | - | + | + | + |
Mitochondrial myopathies | + | Muscle weakness | - | - | + | + | + |
Myasthenia gravis | - | Generalized muscle weakness | - | - | - | - | - |
Spinal muscular atrophy | - | Asymmetrical muscle weakness, atrophy of voluntary muscles | - | - | - | - | - |
Polymyositis | - | Unexplained muscle weakness | - | - | - | - | - |