Sandbox Jose2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Gerald Chi- (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Jose Loyola (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Procedure | ! Procedure | ||
! Causative | ! Causative etiologies | ||
! Recommended | ! Recommended antimicrobials | ||
! | ! Usual adult dosage | ||
! Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 |Cardiovascular | | colspan=5 |Cardiovascular | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis | ||
| | | [[Cefazolin]] | ||
| | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| The recommended dose of [[Cefazolin]] is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Cefuroxime]] | ||
| | | 1.5 g IV | ||
| Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| [[Vancomycin]] | |||
| 1 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=5 | Gastrointestinal | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | Esophageal, gastroduodenal | ||
| 2 | | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, gram-positive cocci | ||
| 3 | | High-risk only: [[Cefazolin]] | ||
| | | 1-2 g IV | ||
| The recommended dose of [[Cefazolin]] is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| Biliary tract | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci, clostridia | |||
| High-risk only: [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of [[Cefazolin]] is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| Colorectal | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, enterococci | |||
| Oral: [[Neomycin]] {{plus}} [[Erythromycin]] bases {{or}} [[Metronidazole]] | |||
| | |||
| In addition to mechanical bowel preparation, 1 g of [[Neomycin]] {{plus}} 1 g of [[Erythromycin]] at 1 PM, 2 PM and 11 PM or 2 g of [[Neomycin]] {{plus}} 2 g of [[Metronidazole]] at 7 PM and 11 PM the day before an 8 AM operation. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Parenteral: [[Cefoxitin]] or [[Cefotetan]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{plus}} [[Metronidazole]] | |||
| 0.5 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]] | |||
| 3 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Appendectomy, non-perforated | |||
| Same as for colorectal | |||
| [[Cefoxitin]] {{or}} [[Cefotetan]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, [[Clindamycin]] {{or}} [[Vancomycin]] with either [[Gentamicin]], [[Ciprofloxacin]], [[Levofloxacin]] or [[Aztreonam]] is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{plus}} [[Metronidazole]] | |||
| 0.5 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 |Genitourinary | |||
|- | |||
| Cystoscopy alone | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | |||
| High-risk only: [[Ciprofloxacin]] | |||
| 500 mg PO {{or}} 400 mg IV | |||
| Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]], local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole]] | |||
| 1 DS tablet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cystoscopy with manipulation or upper tract instrumentation | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | |||
| [[Ciprofloxacin]] | |||
| 500 mg PO {{or}} 400 mg IV | |||
| Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]], local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole]] | |||
| 1 DS tablet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Open or laparoscopic surgery | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=5 |Gynecologic and Obstetric | |||
|- | |||
| Vaginal, abdominal or laparoscopic hysterectomy | |||
| Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, Gp B strep, enterococci | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] {{or}} [[Cefoxitin]] {{or}} [[Cefotetan]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{or}} [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]] | |||
| 3 g IV | |||
| For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, [[Clindamycin]] {{or}} [[Vancomycin]] with either [[Gentamicin]], [[Ciprofloxacin]], [[Levofloxacin]] or [[Aztreonam]] is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and [[Ampicillin/Sulbactam]], local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| The recommended dose of [[Cefazolin]] is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | |||
|- | |||
| Abortion, surgical | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| [[Doxycycline]] | |||
| 300 mg PO | |||
| Divided into 100 mg before the procedure and 200 mg after. | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| [[Cefazolin]] | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cesarean section | |||
| same as for hysterectomy | |||
| Cefazolin | |||
| 1-2 g IV | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:09, 28 July 2015
Procedure | Causative etiologies | Recommended antimicrobials | Usual adult dosage | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cardiovascular | ||||
Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | |
Cefuroxime | 1.5 g IV | Some experts recommend an additional dose when patients are removed from bypass during open-heart surgery. | ||
Vancomycin | 1 g IV | |||
Gastrointestinal | ||||
Esophageal, gastroduodenal | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, gram-positive cocci | High-risk only: Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Biliary tract | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci, clostridia | High-risk only: Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Colorectal | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, enterococci | Oral: Neomycin PLUS Erythromycin bases OR Metronidazole | In addition to mechanical bowel preparation, 1 g of Neomycin PLUS 1 g of Erythromycin at 1 PM, 2 PM and 11 PM or 2 g of Neomycin PLUS 2 g of Metronidazole at 7 PM and 11 PM the day before an 8 AM operation. | |
Parenteral: Cefoxitin or Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | |||
OR Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. | ||
PLUS Metronidazole | 0.5 g IV | |||
OR Ampicillin/Sulbactam | 3 g IV | |||
Appendectomy, non-perforated | Same as for colorectal | Cefoxitin OR Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, Clindamycin OR Vancomycin with either Gentamicin, Ciprofloxacin, Levofloxacin or Aztreonam is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. |
OR Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |||
PLUS Metronidazole | 0.5 g IV | |||
Genitourinary | ||||
Cystoscopy alone | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | High-risk only: Ciprofloxacin | 500 mg PO OR 400 mg IV | Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. |
OR Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole | 1 DS tablet | |||
Cystoscopy with manipulation or upper tract instrumentation | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | Ciprofloxacin | 500 mg PO OR 400 mg IV | Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. |
OR Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole | 1 DS tablet | |||
Open or laparoscopic surgery | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, enterococci | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Gynecologic and Obstetric | ||||
Vaginal, abdominal or laparoscopic hysterectomy | Enteric gram-negative bacilli, anaerobes, Gp B strep, enterococci | Cefazolin OR Cefoxitin OR Cefotetan | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
OR Ampicillin/Sulbactam | 3 g IV | For patients allergic to penicillins and cephalosporins, Clindamycin OR Vancomycin with either Gentamicin, Ciprofloxacin, Levofloxacin or Aztreonam is a reasonable alternative. Fluoroquinolones should not be used for prophylaxis in cesarean section. Due to increasing resistance of E. coli to fluoroquinolones and Ampicillin/Sulbactam, local sensitivity profiles should be reviewed prior to use. | ||
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | The recommended dose of Cefazolin is 1 g for patients who weigh <80 kg and 2 g for those ~80 kg. Morbidly obese patients may need higher doses. |
Abortion, surgical | same as for hysterectomy | Doxycycline | 300 mg PO | Divided into 100 mg before the procedure and 200 mg after. |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV | |
Cesarean section | same as for hysterectomy | Cefazolin | 1-2 g IV |