Hepatitis A differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Joao Silva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Joao Silva (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Hepatitis A cannot be differentiated from other types of [[viral hepatitis]] on the basis of clinical or [[epidemiologic]] features alone. <ref>Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:77 ISBN 1591032016</ref> <ref>Kahan, Scott, Smith, Ellen G. In A Page: Signs and Symptoms. Malden, Massachusetts: Blackwell Publishing, 2004:68 ISBN 140510368X</ref> | Hepatitis A cannot be differentiated from other types of [[viral hepatitis]] on the basis of clinical or [[epidemiologic]] features alone. <ref>Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:77 ISBN 1591032016</ref> <ref>Kahan, Scott, Smith, Ellen G. In A Page: Signs and Symptoms. Malden, Massachusetts: Blackwell Publishing, 2004:68 ISBN 140510368X</ref> | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | |||
|+ | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 120px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Disease}} | |||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 550px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Findings}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Viral Hepatitis B]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Viral Hepatitis C]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" |'''[[Viral Hepatitis D]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Viral Hepatitis E]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Alcoholic Hepatitis]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Autoimmune Hepatitis]]''' | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 20:43, 28 July 2014
Hepatitis A |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Hepatitis A differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Hepatitis A differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Hepatitis A differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: João André Alves Silva, M.D. [2]
Overview
Hepatitis A must be differentiated from other diseases that cause fever, nausea, vomiting, jaundice, hepatomegaly, icteric sclera, elevated ALT, AST, and PCR such as other viral hepatitis, alcoholic hepatitis and autoimmune hepatitis.
Differentiating Hepatitis A from other Diseases
Hepatitis A cannot be differentiated from other types of viral hepatitis on the basis of clinical or epidemiologic features alone. [1] [2]
Disease | Findings |
---|---|
Viral Hepatitis B | |
Viral Hepatitis C | |
Viral Hepatitis D | |
Viral Hepatitis E | |
Alcoholic Hepatitis | |
Autoimmune Hepatitis |