Linoleic acid

Jump to: navigation, search
Template:Chembox E number
Linoleic acid
IUPAC name cis, cis-9,12-octadecadienoic acid.[1]
Identifiers
3D model (JSmol)
ECHA InfoCard Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
Properties
C18H32O2
Molar mass 280.44548(1724) g/mol
Density 0.9 g/cm3
Melting point
Boiling point
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

WikiDoc Resources for Linoleic acid

Articles

Most recent articles on Linoleic acid

Most cited articles on Linoleic acid

Review articles on Linoleic acid

Articles on Linoleic acid in N Eng J Med, Lancet, BMJ

Media

Powerpoint slides on Linoleic acid

Images of Linoleic acid

Photos of Linoleic acid

Podcasts & MP3s on Linoleic acid

Videos on Linoleic acid

Evidence Based Medicine

Cochrane Collaboration on Linoleic acid

Bandolier on Linoleic acid

TRIP on Linoleic acid

Clinical Trials

Ongoing Trials on Linoleic acid at Clinical Trials.gov

Trial results on Linoleic acid

Clinical Trials on Linoleic acid at Google

Guidelines / Policies / Govt

US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Linoleic acid

NICE Guidance on Linoleic acid

NHS PRODIGY Guidance

FDA on Linoleic acid

CDC on Linoleic acid

Books

Books on Linoleic acid

News

Linoleic acid in the news

Be alerted to news on Linoleic acid

News trends on Linoleic acid

Commentary

Blogs on Linoleic acid

Definitions

Definitions of Linoleic acid

Patient Resources / Community

Patient resources on Linoleic acid

Discussion groups on Linoleic acid

Patient Handouts on Linoleic acid

Directions to Hospitals Treating Linoleic acid

Risk calculators and risk factors for Linoleic acid

Healthcare Provider Resources

Symptoms of Linoleic acid

Causes & Risk Factors for Linoleic acid

Diagnostic studies for Linoleic acid

Treatment of Linoleic acid

Continuing Medical Education (CME)

CME Programs on Linoleic acid

International

Linoleic acid en Espanol

Linoleic acid en Francais

Business

Linoleic acid in the Marketplace

Patents on Linoleic acid

Experimental / Informatics

List of terms related to Linoleic acid

Overview

Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it is called 18:2(n-6). Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end.

The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or of or relating to oleic acid since removing the omega-6 double bond produces oleic acid.

In Physiology

Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid used in the biosynthesis of prostaglandins. It is found in the lipids of cell membranes. It is abundant in many vegetable oils, especially safflower and sunflower oils.

To be fully utilised by the body, LA must be converted into gamma-linolenic acid, a reaction catalysed by the enzyme delta-6-desaturase (D6D).

Linoleic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids called omega-6 fatty acids, so called because they are an essential dietary requirement for all mammals. The other group of essential fatty acids is the omega-3 fatty acids, for example Alpha-linolenic acid. Omega-6 deficiency symptoms include dry hair, hair loss,[2] and poor wound healing.[3] It is easy to meet the daily requirement for these fatty acids (even for people consuming low fat diets) and most people get plenty of omega-6 fatty acids in their diet by consuming approximately a tablespoon of polyunsaturated plant oils per day.

Industrial uses

Linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid has become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial properties on the skin. Research points to linoleic acid's affective properties when applied topically on the skin, ie. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, moisture retention properties.[4][5][6] Noni seed oil is abundant in linoleic acid, and a number of beauty products contain noni seed oil.

Foods

Oils and foods that contain linoleic acid include safflower oil (78%), poppy seed oil (70%), walnut oil, grass fed cow milk, olive oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, soybean, lard, coconut oil, egg yolks (16%), spirulina, peanut oil, okra, rice bran oil, wheat germ oil, grape seed oil, macadamia oil, pistachio oil, sesame oil.

See also

References

  1. Beare-Rogers (2001). "IUPAC Lexicon of Lipid Nutrition" (pdf). Retrieved 2006-02-22.
  2. Cunnane S, Anderson M (1997). "Pure linoleate deficiency in the rat: influence on growth, accumulation of n-6 polyunsaturates, and (1-14C) linoleate oxidation". J Lipid Res. 38 (4): 805–12. PMID 9144095. Retrieved 2007-01-15.
  3. Ruthig DJ & Meckling-Gill KA. (1999). "Both (n-3) and (n-6) fatty acids stimulate wound healing in the rat intestinal epithelial cell line, IEC-6". Journal of Nutrition. 129 (10): 1791–8. PMID 9144095. Retrieved 2007-01-15.
  4. "Plant oils: Topical application and anti-inflammatory effects (croton oil test)". Dermatol. Monatsschr. 179: 173. 1993. Unknown parameter |coauthors= ignored (help)
  5. "Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones". Clinical & Experimental Dermatology. 23 (2): 56–58. 1998. PMID: 9692305. Unknown parameter |coauthors= ignored (help); Unknown parameter |month= ignored (help)
  6. "Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries". Acta Paediatrica. 91 (5): 546–554. 2002. Unknown parameter |coauthors= ignored (help); |access-date= requires |url= (help)

cs:Kyselina linolová de:Linolsäure lv:Linolskābe nl:Linolzuur fi:Linolihappo sv:Linolsyra



Linked-in.jpg