|Other names||Kojic acid, 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone, 2-Hydroxymethyl-5-hydroxy-γ-pyrone|
3D model (JSmol)
|ECHA InfoCard||Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 879: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).|
|Molar mass||142.11 g/mol|
|Except where noted otherwise, data are given for|
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox disclaimer and references
Kojic acid (C6H6O4; 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone) is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
- Yabuta T (1924). "The constitution of kojic acid, a gamma-pyrone derivative formed by Aspergillus oryzae from carbohydrates". Journal of the Chemical Society. 125: 575–587.
- Burdock FA, Soni MG, Carabin IG (2001). "Evaluation of health aspects of kojic acid in food". Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology. 33 (1): 80–101.